The 2005-06 Team
Team Captain: Charlotte Downes
Co-Captain: Rebecca Milne

The 2005-06 Speech season has come to an end.
Thanks team for a great season!
We are proud of each and every one of you!

Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
†* Connor Price & Madison Henry

• Dramatic Interpretation •
†* Erika Lecaj
Hilary Osborn

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
†* Amanda Beveroth
   
• Humorous Duet Acting •
†* Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch
Aaron Berogen & Jamie Espinoza
Aaron Berogen & Abby Petrosky

• Humorous Interpretation •
†* Rachel Kramer
Amanda Beveroth

• Impromptu Speaking •
* Rachel Kramer
Sarah Giroux

• Oratorical Declamation •
†* Ritu Gopal
Stephanie Venghaus

• Original Comedy •
Aaron Berogen
* Abby Petrosky

• Original Oratory •
Allison Shuman

• Performance In the Round (PIR) •
†*"Saint George & The Dragon-Savers"
Fylo – Rebecca Milne
Mylo – Lauren Bonnell
Bylo – Kinzie Reins
St. George – Aaron Berogan

• Prose •
* Madison Henry
Rebecca Milne

• Radio Speaking •
* Dane Styczynski
Kinzie Reins

• Special Occasion Speaking •
†* Sarah Giroux
   Rebecca Milne

• Verse •
†* Charlotte Downes
Lindsey Sturch

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Tim Schlegel
Assistant Coach (PIR): Chuck Price


 

The 2005-06 Speech Calendar

November 19: Rochelle Novice Tournament
December 3: Pearl City Invitational
December 10: Rochelle Invitational
December 17: Fulton Invitational
January 7: NCIC Speech Tournament

hosted by Sterling High School
January 14: Freeport Invitational
January 21: River Ridge Invitational
January 28: Geneseo Invitational
February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Pearl City
February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rock Island
February 17-18: IHSA State Tournament at Oak Lawn
February 24-25: SCOTIE Tournament of Champions

at The College of DuPage


• • • • • • • • • • • • •

RESULTS!

November 19: Rochelle Novice Tournament:
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Aaron Berogen & Jamie Espinoza - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Aaron Berogen - 6th
• Prose Reading •
Madison Henry - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - 3rd
• Verse Reading •
Lindsey Sturch - 2nd
Hilary Osborn - 4th
• Team Rank •
 5th out of 14 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 3: Pearl City Invitational
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Erika Lecaj - 2nd
Hilary Osborn - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Amanda Beveroth - 4th
• Original Comedy •
Aaron Berogen - 4th
Abby Petrosky - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - 4th
• Verse Reading •
Charlotte Downes - 1st
• Team Rank •
3rd out of 16 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 10: Rochelle Invitational
Awards in both Open/Varsity & Novice
• Dramatic Duet Acting: Novice •
Madison Henry & Connor Price - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation: Novice •
Hilary Osborn - 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Erika Lecaj - 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting :Novice •
Aaron Berogen & Abby Petrosky: 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ritu Gopal - 6th
• Original Comedy •
Aaron Berogen - 5th
• Prose Reading •
Madison Henry - 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking: Novice •
Sarah Giroux - 4th
• Verse Reading: Novice •
Lindsey Sturch - 2nd
• Team Rank •
6th out of 23 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 17: Fulton Invitational
Awards in both Open/Varsity & Novice
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Erika Lecaj - 2nd
Hilary Osborn - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth - 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch - 3th
Aaron Berogen & Abby Petrosky - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Amanda Beveroth - 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking: Novice •
Sarah Giroux - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Aaron Berogen - 4th
Abby Petrosky - 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ritu Gopal - 2nd
• Prose Reading •
Madison Henry - 1st
Rebecca Milne - 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski - 5th
• Radio Speaking: Novice •
Kinzie Reins - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - 6th
• Verse Reading •
Charlotte Downes - 2nd
Lindsey Sturch - 3rd
• Team Rank •
2nd out of 16 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 7: 2006 NCIC Individual Events Speech Tounament
hosted by Sterling High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price & Madison Henry - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Erika Lecaj - 1st
Hilary Osborn - 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Aaron Berogen & Abby Petrosky - 3rd
Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch - 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Amanda Beveroth - 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Rachel Kramer - 5th
Sarah Giroux - 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ritu Gopal - 1st
Stephanie Venghaus - 4th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Petrosky - 2nd
 Aaron Berogen - 3rd
• Prose Reading •
Rebecca Milne - 2nd
 Madison Henry - 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski - 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - 3rd
Rebecca Milne - 5th
• Verse Reading •
Lindsey Sturch - 3rd
Charlotte Downes - 4th
• Team Rank •
2nd out of 6 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 14: Freeport Invitational
   • Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ritu Gopal - 5th
• Team Rank •
7th out of 17 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 21: River Ridge Invitational
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price & Madison Henry - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hilary Osborn - 1st
Erika Lecaj - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Aaron Berogen & Abby Petrosky - 4th
Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer - 1st
Amanda Beveroth - 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Rachel Kramer - 1st
Sarah Giroux - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Stephanie Venghaus - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Petrosky - 4th
 Aaron Berogen - 6th
• Prose Reading •
Rebecca Milne - 1st
 Madison Henry - 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski - 2nd
Kinzie Reins - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - 1st
Rebecca Milne - 4th
• Verse Reading •
Lindsey Sturch - 4th
• Team Rank •
1st out of 7 teams competing

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 28: Geneseo Invitational
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price & Madison Henry - 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth - 6th
• Verse Reading •
Lindsey Sturch - 7th

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Pearl City
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
†Connor Price & Madison Henry - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
†Erika Lecaj - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
†Amanda Beveroth - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
†Connor Price & Lindsey Sturch - 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
†Rachel Kramer - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
†Ritu Gopal - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Petrosky - 6th
• Performance In the Round (PIR) * •
†"Saint George & The Dragon-Savers" - 4th
Fylo – Rebecca Milne
Mylo – Lauren Bonnell
Bylo – Kinzie Reins
St. George – Aaron Berogan
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
†Sarah Giroux - 4th
• Verse Reading •
†Charlotte Downes - 3rd

† Sectional Qualifier

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rock Island
• Dramatic Interpretation •
 Erika Lecaj – 2nd
• Performance In the Round (PIR) * •
"Saint George & The Dragon-Savers" - 4th
Fylo – Rebecca Milne
Mylo – Lauren Bonnell
Bylo – Kinzie Reins
St. George – Aaron Berogan

State Qualifier

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 17-18: IHSA State Tournament at Oak Lawn
• Dramatic Interpretation • Erika Lecaj
An interesting experience. Though Erika didn't break into finals
she did two amazing prelim performances against some of the best talent
in the state and did herself proud!  Well done, Erika!


February 24-25: SCOTIE Tournament of Champions at The College of DuPage

SCOTIE qualifiers in attendance:  Aaron Berogan, Sarah Geroux, Madison Henry,
Rachel Kramer, Rebecca Milne, Hilary Osborn, Abby Petrosky, Connor Price
Madison Henry – 5 Superior Ratings
Rebecca Milne – 5 Superior Ratings
The SHS Team received a SCOTIE Team Award

The 2007-08 Team
Team Captain: Lindsey Sturch
Co-Captains: Amanda Beveroth & Abby Petrosky

Our season has come to an end.  We had a great year and we are very proud of what we, as a team, have accomplished.  For those coming back next year, we look forward to another season.  For our graduating seniors, we shall miss you in more ways than we can say. Thank you all for working so hard and succeeding so well.  We can't wait to do it all again next year!

• • • • •

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Jeff Boerger (N) & Andrea Boerger
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) * †
Kinzie Reins & Andrew Haglund (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lindsay Aiello
Jaymee Digman (N)
Leti Estrada (N)
Abby Petrosky * †

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth * †
Charis Foust

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jaymee Digman (N) & Austin Eckel *
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Mary Rose Dukelow (N)
Freddy Rastede
Patricia Lawrenz (N)
Alex Sherbeyn (N) * †

• Impromptu Speaking •
Arielle Campos
Charis Foust
 Sarah Hubbard *
Kayleen Shaw (N)

• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha * †
Amanda Beveroth
Maci Mitchell
Katrina Pageloff (N)

• Original Comedy •
Austin Eckel
Abby Petrosky *

• Original Oratory •
Lindsay Aiello
Kayleen Shaw (N)
Lauren Styczynski * †

• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha (N)
Emily Ansusinha
Madison Henry * †
Natalie Tintori (N)
Ari Willitt (N)

• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) * †
 Bryce Jakobs
Kinzie Reins
Alex Sherbeyn (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard * †
Ari Willitt (N)

• Verse •
Tori Duffin
Lindsey Sturch * †
Lauren Styczynski

Coach: Jill Price (jprice@sps5.org)
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price (cprice@sps5.org)

 

The 2007-08 Speech Calendar
November 17: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 1: Byron High School Invitational
December 8: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 15: Fulton High School Invitational
January 5: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Ottawa High School
January 26: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School
February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Carl Sandburg College
February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament

hosted by Neuqua Valley High School
February 22nd  & 23rd: SCOTIE Tournament Of Champions

hosted by The College of DuPage

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

RESULTS!
November 17: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – 6th
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha (N) – 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 1: Byron High School Invitational
Team Rank: 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) – Varsity 3rd
Kinzie Reins & Andrew Haglund (N) – Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – Novice 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jaymee Digman (N) & Austin Eckel – Varsity 6th
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon (N) – Novice 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
 Sarah Hubbard – Varsity 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Austin Eckel – Varsity 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 1st
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha (N) – Varsity 1st
Madison Henry – Varsity 2nd
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 2nd
 Samantha Cameron (N) – Novice 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Ari Willitt (N) – Novice 4th
• Verse •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 8: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Jeff Boerger (N) & Andrea Boerger – Novice 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – Novice 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 5th
Amanda Beveroth – Varsity 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon (N) – Novice 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Varsity 5th
Mary Rose Dukelow (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – Varsity 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Amanda Beveroth – Varsity 3rd
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity: Special Recognition
• Original Oratory •
Lindsay Aiello – Varsity 5th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – Varsity 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Ari Willitt (N) – Novice 6th
• Verse •
Lindsey Sturch – Varsity 4th
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 15: Fulton High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) – Varsity 1st
Kinzie Reins & Andrew Haglund (N) – Varsity 3rd
Jeff Boerger (N) & Andrea Boerger – Novice 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – Varsity 1st
Charis Foust – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon (N) – Varsity 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Varsity 3rd
Mary Rose Dukelow (N) – Novice 4th
Patricia Lawrenz (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – Varsity 2nd
Charis Foust – Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity 1st
Amanda Beveroth – Varsity 2nd
Maci Mitchell – Varsity 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 2nd
Lindsay Aiello – Varsity 4th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – Varsity 2nd
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity 6th
Allyson Ansusinha (N) – Novice 1st
Natalie Tintori (N) – Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) – Novice 3rd
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – Varsity 3rd
• Verse •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 1st
Lindsey Sturch – Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 5: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Ottawa High School:
Team Rank – 1st Place – 2008 NCIC Conference champs!!!
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Kinzie Reins & Andrew Haglund (N) – 1st
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) – 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – 4th
Abby Petrosky – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 2nd
Charis Foust – 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jaymee Digman (N) & Austin Eckel – 4th
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon (N) – 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – 2nd
Mary Rose Dukelow (N) – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Charis Foust – 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Petrosky – 1st
Austin Eckel – 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 1st
Amanda Beveroth – 4th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 1st
Lindsay Aiello – 2nd
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 1st
Emily Ansusinha – 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) – 2nd
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Ari Willitt (N) – 7th
• Verse •
Lauren Styczynski – 1st
Lindsey Sturch – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 26: Geneseo High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 5th
Outstanding Speaker Award:
Lindsey Sturch
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) – Varsity 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada (N) – Novice 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 3rd
Patricia Lawrenz (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
Katrina Pageloff (N) – Novice 1st
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 3rd
• Prose •
Madison Henry – Varsity 5nd
Allyson Ansusinha (N) – Novice 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) – Novice 3rd
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – Novice 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Ari Willitt (N) – Novice 3rd
• Verse •
Lindsey Sturch – Varsity 1st
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank – 2nd
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Dylan Hinrichs (N) – 4th †
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Petrosky – 4th †
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 2nd †
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jaymee Digman (N) & Austin Eckel – 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Sherbeyn (N) – 4th †
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 3rd †
• Original Comedy •
Abby Petrosky – 5th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 3rd †
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 2nd †
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron (N) – 3rd †
   • Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 2nd †
• Verse •
Lindsey Sturch – 1st †

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Carl Sandburg College:
Team Rank – 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 5th
 • Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 1st
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 6th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 4th
• Verse •
Lindsey Sturch – 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament hosted by Neuqua Valley High School:

While neither of our qualifiers broke into finals we are very proud of them.
They performed and behaved like the champions they are!

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 22nd  & 23rd: SCOTIE Tournament Of Champions hosted by The College of DuPage:

To qualify for the SCOTIE Tournament of Champions competitor must have
earned a 1st place rank at an official tournament during the Speech season.

SCOTIE qualifiers in attendance:
Allyson Ansusinha, Emily Ansusinha, Andrew Haglund, Madison Henry,
Sarah Hubbard, Kinzie Reins, Katrina Pageloff, Alex Sherbeyn,
Lindsey Sturch, Lauren Styczynski.

Students earning 5 or more Superior ratings, earning a SCOTIE keychain:
Allyson Ansusinha and Alex Sherbeyn in Improv Duet Acting.
Emily Ansusinha in Oratorical Declamation.
Emily Ansusinha in Wretched Verse.
Madison Henry in Prose.
Sarah Hubbard and Kinzie Reins in Improv Duet Acting.
Kinzie Reins and Andrew Haglund in Dramatic Duet Acting.
Lindsey Sturch in Verse.
Lauren Styczynski in Verse.
 Lauren Styczynski in Original Prose.

SCOTIE Karaoke contest – 3rd Place
The SHS Team recieved a SCOTIE Team Award
  The coaching staff received the SCOTIE Coaches' Award

 
 
 

The 2006-07 Team
Team Captain: Rachel Kramer
Co-Captains: Connor Price, Dane Styczynski

Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Madison Henry *†
Lindsey Sturch and Kinzie Reins

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Petrosky *†
Connor Price

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth *†
 
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Pat Bley *†
Katie Warthen and Tori Duffin
Sarah Giroux and Lindsay Aiello

• Humorous Interpretation •
Austin Eckel
Rachel Kramer *†
Freddy Rastide

• Impromptu Speaking •
Arielle Campos
Charis Foust
Sarah Hubbard *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha *†
Charis Foust
Lauren Styczynski

• Original Comedy •
Andrea Boerger
Austin Eckel *
Abby Petrosky

• Original Oratory •
Lindsay Aiello
Lauren Styczynski *

• Performance In the Round (PIR) •
Lindsey Sturch *†
Kinzie Reins *†
Lindsay Aiello *†

• Prose •
Emily Ansusinha
Andrea Boerger
Madison Henry *
Maci Mitchell

• Radio Speaking •
Bryce Jakobs
Dane Styczynski *†
Katie Warthen

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Arielle Campos
Sarah Giroux
Sarah Hubbard *

• Verse •
Rachel Kramer *†
Lindsey Sturch

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Tim Schlegel

 

 

The 2006-07 Speech Calendar
November 18: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 2: Byron High School Invitational
December 9: Rochelle High School Invitational
January 6: NCIC Conference Speech meet

hosted by Rock Falls High School
January 13: River Ridge High School Invitational
January 27: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament

hosted by Rochelle High School
February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament

hosted by Pearl City High School
February 16–17: IHSA State Tournament

hosted by Rock Island High School
February 23 - 24, 2007: SCOTIE Tournament of Champions

hosted by Illinois State University

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

RESULTS!

November 18: Rochelle Novice Tournament:
• Team Rank •
  7th out of 14 teams competing
• Humorous Interpretation •
Freddy Rastide - 4th
• Original Comedy •
Austin Eckel - 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski - 1st
Lidnsay Aiello - 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Bryce Jakobs - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard - 5th

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 2: Byron High School Invitational:
• Team Rank •
  3rd out of 13 teams competing
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Madison Henry – 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting – Novice •
Sarah Giroux and Lindsay Aiello – 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation – Novice •
Freddy Rastide – 2nd
Austin Eckel – 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking – Novice •
Charis Foust – 2nd
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 4th
Lauren Styczynski – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lidnsay Aiello – 5th
• Radio Speaking – Novice •
Bryce Jakobs – 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking – Novice •
Arielle Campos – 4th
 • Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 5th
• Verse •
Rachel Kramer – 1st
Lindsey Sturch – 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 9: Rochelle High School Invitational:
• Team Rank •
  4th out of 24 teams competing
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lindsey Sturch and Kinzie Reins – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Pat Bley – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting – Novice •
Sarah Giroux and Lindsay Aiello – 4th
• Humorous Interpretation – Novice •
Freddy Rastide – 3rd
Austin Eckel – 6th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 7th
• Impromptu Speaking  – Novice •
Charis Foust – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation  – Novice •
Charis Foust – 2nd
Lauren Styczynski – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 5th
• Original Comedy – Novice •
Austin Eckel – 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 4th
Lindsay Aiello – 7th
• Prose – Novice •
Andrea Boerger – 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski – 4th
• Radio Speaking – Novice •
Bryce Jakobs – 3rd
Katie Warthen – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking – Novice •
Sarah Hubbard – 5th
Arielle Campos – 6th
• Verse •
Lindsey Sturch – 7th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 6: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Rock Falls High School
• Team Rank •
  1st Place – 2007 NCIC Conference champs!!!
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Madison Henry – 1st
Lindsey Sturch and Kinzie Reins – 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Petrosky – 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Pat Bley – 1st
Sarah Giroux and Lindsay Aiello – 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer – 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Charis Foust – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Lauren Styczynski – 1st
 Emily Ansusinha – 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Austin Eckel – 5th
Abby Petrosky – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 2nd
Lindsay Aiello – 3rd
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 3rd
Emily Ansusinha – 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski – 1st
Bryce Jakobs – 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Sarah Giroux – 5th
• Verse •
Rachel Kramer – 1st
Lindsey Sturch – 2nd

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 13: River Ridge High School Invitational:
• Team Rank •
  3rd out of 12 teams competing
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lindsey Sturch and Kinzie Reins – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Petrosky – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Pat Bley – 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer – 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Charis Foust – 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 5th
Lauren Styczynski – 6th
• Original Comedy •
Austin Eckel – 5th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczynski – 5th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
• Verse •
Rachel Kramer – 2nd
Lindsey Sturch – 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 27: Geneseo High School Invitational:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Madison Henry – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Kramer – 6th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 1st
Charis Foust – 7th
• Original Oratory •
Lindsay Aiello – 6th
• Verse •
Rachel Kramer – 2nd
Lindsey Sturch – 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
† Connor Price and Madison Henry – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
† Abby Petrosky – 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
† Amanda Beveroth – 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
† Connor Price and Pat Bley – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
† Sarah Hubbard – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
† Emily Ansusinha – 4th
• Performance In the Round (PIR) •
  "Rabbit Hole" – 2nd
† Lindsey Sturch
† Kinzie Reins
† Lindsay Aiello
• Radio Speaking •
† Dane Styczynski – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
† Sarah Hubbard – 4th
• Verse •
† Rachel Kramer – 2nd

† Sectional Qualifier

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Pearl City High School:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Madison Henry – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Amanda Beveroth – 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Connor Price and Pat Bley – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Emily Ansusinha – 6th
• Performance In the Round (PIR) •
  "Rabbit Hole" – 1st
Lindsey Sturch
Kinzie Reins
Lindsay Aiello
• Radio Speaking •
Dane Styczynski – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Hubbard – 6th
• Verse •
Rachel Kramer – 5th

State Qualifier

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 23 - 24, 2007:SCOTIE Tournament of Champions hosted by Illinois State University

SCOTIE qualifiers in attendance:  Pat Bley, Madison Henry,

Sarah Hubbard,
Rachel Kramer, Abby Petrosky, Connor Price, Dane Styczynski, Lauren Styczynski

Students earning 5 or more Superior ratings,

earning a SCOTIE keychain:
Sarah Hubbard in both Impromptu Speaking and

Special Occasion Speaking.
Rachel Kramer in both Humorous Interpretation and Verse.
Abby Petrosky in Dramatic Interpretation.
Connor Price and Madison Henry in Dramatic Duet Acting.
Connor Price and Pat Bley in Humorous Duet Acting.
Lauren Styczynski in Original Oratory.

SCOTIE Karaoke contest – 2nd Place
SCOTIE Scholarship winners: Sarah Hubbard and Rachel Kramer
The SHS Team recieved a SCOTIE Team Award
  The coaching staff received the SCOTIE Coaches' Award

The 2008-09 Team
Team Captain: Madison Henry
Team Co-Captain: Samantha Cameron



Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski *
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allyson Ansusinha *
Leti Estrada
Allison Wolber (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello * †
Charis Foust
Sarah Giroux

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon * †
Patricia Lawrenz & Natalie Tintori
Hannah Goebig (N) & Alexis Gonzalez (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Mary Rose Dukelow
Patricia Lawrenz *
Demi Reitzel (N)

• Impromptu Speaking •
Andrew Haglund
Kayleen Shaw *

• Oratorical Declamation •
Charis Foust
Maci Mitchell *
Riya Thekdi (N)

• Original Comedy •
Arielle Campos
Sarah Giroux
Jamie Waters (N) *

• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha
Lauren Styczyinski * †
     
• Poetry •
Tori Duffin *
Natalie Tintori
Katrina Fancher (N)

• Prose •
Andrew Haglund
Madison Henry * †
Maci Mitchell

• Radio Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello
Samantha Cameron *
Holly Vrhel (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Samantha Cameron
Sarah Giroux * †

Coach: Jill Price (jprice@sps5.org)
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price (cprice@sps5.org)


 

 

The 2008-09 Speech Calendar
November 22: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 6: DeKalb High School Invitational
December 13: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 20: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School
January 10: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Geneseo High School
January 17: Byron High School Invitational
January 24: Geneva Viking Invitational, Geneva High School
January 31: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 7: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
February 14: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School
February 20 & 21: IHSA State Tournament

hosted by Belleville West High School, Belleville IL

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

RESULTS!

November 22: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N) – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allison Wolber (N) – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hannah Goebig (N) & Alexis Gonzalez (N) – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Riya Thekdi (N) – 5th
• Original Comedy •
Jamie Waters (N) – 5th
• Poetry •
Katrina Fancher (N) – 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel (N) – 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 6: DeKalb High School Invitational:
Team Rank 5th out of 16
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – Varsity 3rd
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N) – Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allison Wolber (N) - Novice – 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Riya Thekdi (N) – Novice 2nd
• Poetry •
Natalie Tintori – Varsity 7th
Katrina Fancher (N) – Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux - Varsity – 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 13: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank 4th out of 20
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – Varsity 3rd
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N) – Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
Leti Estrada – Varsity 5th
Allison Wolber (N) – Novice 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 2nd
Lindsay Aiello – Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jamie Waters – Novice 4th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski – Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Katrina Fancher (N) – Novice 5th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 20: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School:
Team Rank – 1st out of 16
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – Varsity 2nd
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N) – Novice 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 3rd
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
Allison Wolber (N) – Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello – Varsity 2nd
Charis Foust – Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Charis Foust – Varsity 5th
Maci Mitchell – Varsity 6th
• Original Comedy •
Jamie Waters (N) – Novice 4th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski – Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Katrina Fancher (N) – Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron – Varsity 3rd
Holly Vrhel (N) – Novice 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux – Varsity 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


January 10: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Geneseo High School:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – 2nd
Katrina Fancher & Tyler Keime – 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allyson Ansusinha – 1st
Leti Estrada – 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello – 3rd
Sarah Giroux – 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon – 3rd
Patricia Lawrenz & Natalie Tintori – 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Patricia Lawrenz – 3rd
Demi Reitzel – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Andrew Haglund – 7th
Kayleen Shaw – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maci Mitchell – 1st
• Original Comedy •
Arielle Campos – 4th
Jamie Waters  – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski – 2nd
Allyson Ansusinha – 5th
• Poetry •
Tori Duffin – 1st
Natalie Tintori – 5th
• Prose •
Madison Henry – 6th
Maci Mitchell – 7th
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron – 3rd
Holly Vrhel – 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux – 1st
Samantha Cameron – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 17: Byron High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 3rd out of 17
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – 4th
Allyson Ansusinha – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello – 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maci Mitchell – 5th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski – 3rd
Allyson Ansusinha – 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron – 5th
Lindsay Aiello – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux – 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 24: Geneva Viking Invitational, Geneva High School:
Team Rank – 7th out of 19
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
    Madison Henry & Lauren Styczyinski – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
    Lauren Styczyinski – 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
    Holly Vrhel – 4th
    Lindsey Aiello – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
    Sarah Giroux – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 31: Geneseo High School Invitational:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher (N) & Tyler Keime (N) – Novice 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello –  Varsity
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 5th
Allison Wolber (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Demi Reitzel (N) – Novice 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Charis Foust – Varsity 6th
Riya Thekdi – Novice 2nd
  • Original Comedy •
Jamie Waters (N) – Novice 3rd
• Poetry •
Katrina Fancher (N) – Novice 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel (N) – Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
    Sarah Giroux – 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 7: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Allyson Ansusinha * – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lindsay Aiello * † – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon * † – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maci Mitchell * – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski * † – 2nd
• Prose •
Madison Henry * † – 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Samantha Cameron * – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Giroux * † – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 14: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School:
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski * † – 3rd
• Prose •
Madison Henry * † – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 20 & 21: IHSA State Tournament hosted by Belleville West High School, Belleville IL:
• Original Oratory •
Lauren Styczyinski * † – State Qualifier

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 27nd  & 28rd: SCOTIE Tournament Of Champions hosted by Illinois State University:

To qualify for the SCOTIE Tournament of Champions a competitor must have
earned a 1st place rank (Varsity or Novice), or if a Novice competitor placed in a Varsity final at an official tournament during the Speech season.
Students may also attend SCOTIE as a Student Judge.

Our SCOTIE Attendees this season are:
Allyson Ansusinha, Tori Duffin, Katrina Fancher, Sarah Giroux
Andrew Haglund, Madison Henry, Tyler Keime,
Maci Mitchell, Lauren Styczynski, Holly Vrhel, Alli Wolber

The 2009-10 Team
Team Captain:Tori Duffin
Co-Captains: Maci Mitchell & Lauren Styczynski

 

• • • • •

The 2009/2010 Speech season has come to an end.
It's been a great season with great accomplishments and great memories.
To our Seniors, we wish you the best as you move on.
For the rest of the team, next year is gonna be great!

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) *†

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada *
Demi Reitzel

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust
Dillon Schuneman (N)
Lauren Viering (N) *†

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hannah Jakobs (N) & Kinzie Vogel (N)
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) *†

• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing (N) *†
Hannah Matheney (N)
Allison Wolber

• Impromptu Speaking •
Tyler Keime
Lauren Viering (N) *†

• Informational Speaking •
Charis Foust
Lauren Styczynski *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada *
Maci Mitchell

• Original Comedy •
Tori Duffin *†
Natalie Olds (N)

• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha *†
Jordann Langner (N)
Natalie Tintori

• Performance In The Round •
Hannah Jakobs *†
Tyler Keime *†
Hannah Matheney *†
Maci Mitchell *†
Molly Pashon *†
Kinzie Vogel *†
Allison Wolber *†

• Poetry •
Tori Duffin
Katrina Fancher
Hannah Matheney (N)
Lauren Styczynski *†

• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha *†
Tyler Keime
Maci Mitchell
Natalie Tintori

• Radio Speaking •
Ryan Downing (N)
Kinzie Vogel (N)
Holly Vrhel *†

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Mary Rose Dukelow *
Andrew Haglund
Molly Crump (N)

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price

 

The 2009-10 Speech Calendar
November 21: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 5: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School
December 12: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 19: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School
January 9: NCIC Conference Speech meet

hosted by Geneseo High School
January 16: Byron High School Invitational
January 23: Geneva Viking Invitational at Geneva High School
January 30: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 6: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Port Byron (Riverdale)
February 13: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School
February 19 & 20: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center
February 26 – 27: SCOTIE Tournament Of Champions

hosted by College of DuPage: This Year's Team!

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

November 21: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney (N) – 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 5: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank: 7 out of 19
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 5th
Lauren Viering (N) – Novice 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hannah Jakobs (N) & Kinzie Vogel (N) – Novice 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing (N) – Novice 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – Novice 2nd
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 5th
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 12: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank: 6 out of 18
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon – Varsty 7th
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 3rd
Lauren Viering (N)  – Novice 1st
Dillon Schuneman (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hannah Jakobs (N) & Kinzie Vogel (N) – Novice 2nd
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing (N) – Novice 4th
Hannah Matheney (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – Novice 5th
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
• Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 19: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School:
Team Rank: 1st out of 18
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon – Varsty 6th
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust – Varsity 5th
Lauren Viering (N)  – Varsity 2nd
Dillon Schuneman (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hannah Jakobs (N) & Kinzie Vogel (N) – Novice 3rd
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing (N) – Varsity 3rd
Hannah Matheney (N) – Novice 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – Varsity 6th
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 1st
Maci Mitchell – Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds (N) – Novice 4th
• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney (N) – Novice 3rd
Lauren Styczynski – Varsity 1st
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 2nd
Ryan Downing (N) – Novice 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 9: NCIC Conference Speech meet hosted by Geneseo High School:
Team Rank: 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez - 2nd
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon - 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada - 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Charis Foust - 1st
Lauren Viering - 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) - 2nd
Hannah Jakobs & Kinzie Vogel - 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing - 2nd
Hannah Matheney - 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering - 2nd
Tyler Keime - 4th
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski - 1st
Charis Foust - 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maci Mitchell - 2nd
Leti Estrada - 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Tori Duffin - 2nd
Natalie Olds - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha - 1st
Natalie Tintori - 4th
  • Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski - 1st
Katrina Fancher - 7th
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha - 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel - 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Andrew Haglund - 3rd
Mary Rose Dukelow - 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


January 16: Byron High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – 3rd
Charis Foust – 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) – 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – 3rd
• Informational Speaking •
Charis Foust – 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – 1st
• Original Comedy •
Tori Duffin – 4th
• Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski – 2nd
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha – 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 23: Geneva Viking Invitational at Geneva High School:
Team Rank: 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez - 2nd
Tori Duffin & Molly Pashon - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering - 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) - 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering - 3rd
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski - 1st
Charis Foust - 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada - 3rd
Maci Mitchell - 6th
• Original Comedy •
Tori Duffin - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Natalie Tintori - 2nd
Allyson Ansusinha - 5th
  • Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski - 1st
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha - 3rd
Natalie Tintori - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Mary Rose Dukelow - 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 30: Geneseo High School Invitational:
Varsity Team Rank: 6th
Novice Team Rank: 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N)  – Varsity 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez (N) – Varsity 6th
Hannah Jakobs (N) & Kinzie Vogel (N) – Novice 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing - Novice 3rd
Hannah Matheney - Novice 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering (N) – Novice 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds (N) – Novice 6th
• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha – Varsity 4th
Natalie Tintori – Varsity 6th
• Poetry •
Katrina Fancher – Varsity 5th
Hannah Matheney (N) – Novice 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 6: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Port Byron (Riverdale):
Team Rank: 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Katrina Fancher & Alex Rodriguez – 4th *†
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – 5th *†
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 1st *†
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez – 3rd *†
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing – 4th *†
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 3rd *†
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski – 1st *†
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – 1st *†
• Original Comedy •
Tori Duffin – 2nd *†
• Original Oratory •
Allyson Ansusinha – 1st
• Performance In the Round •
"Westward the Wagons" – 2nd
Hannah Jakobs *†
Tyler Keime *†
Hannah Matheney *†
Maci Mitchell *†
Molly Pashon *†
Kinzie Vogel *†
Allison Wolber *†
• Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski – 1st *†
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha – 4th *†
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – 1st *†
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Mary Rose Dukelow – 5th *†

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 13: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School:
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 6th *†
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Andrew Haglund & Alex Rodriguez – 6th *†
• Informational Speaking •
Lauren Styczynski – 5th *†
• Performance In the Round •
Hannah Jakobs *†
Tyler Keime *†
Hannah Matheney *†
Maci Mitchell *†
Molly Pashon *†
Kinzie Vogel *†
Allison Wolber *†
• Poetry •
Lauren Styczynski – 4th *†
• Prose •
Allyson Ansusinha – 7th *†

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 19 & 20: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While our P.I.R. did not qualify for the Final Round,
the team did a fine performance during prelim
and represented SHS proudly!

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 26 – 27: SCOTIE Tournament Of Champions hosted by College of DuPage:

To qualify for the SCOTIE Tournament of Champions a competitor must have
earned a 1st place rank (Varsity or Novice), or if a Novice competitor placed in a Varsity final, at an official tournament during the Speech season.
Students may also attend SCOTIE as a Student Judge

Our SCOTIE Attendees this season are:
Tori Duffin, Ryan Downing, Leti Estrada, Katrina Fancher,
Hannah Jakobs, Andrew Haglund, Hannah Matheney, Maci Mitchell,
Natalie Olds, Alex Rodriguez, Lauren Styczynski, Kinzie Vogel,
Lauren Viering, Holly Vrhel

• • • The 2010/2011 Speech season has come to an end. • • •
We've worked hard this year and made some great accomplishments and great memories.  We had some laughs, a few tears, and we can be proud of the work we did!   To our Seniors, we wish you the best as you move on.  You will be missed.  For the rest of the team, next year is gonna be great!
• • • • •
The 2010-11 Team
• • • • •
Team Captain: Leti Estrada
Co-Captain: Molly Pashon
• • • • •
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by


Novice Members designated by (N)

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N)
Macy Kornewald (N) & Pooja Thekdi (N)
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez *†

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada *†
Aida Juarez (N)
Karina Olivas (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N)
Lauren Viering *†

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Aida Juarez (N)
Lucia Castro (N) & Lena Weitz (N)
Hannah Jakobs & Kinzie Vogel
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez *†

• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing *†
Kinzie Vogel
Hunter Wolfe (N)

• Impromptu Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N)
Anna Micale (N)
Kayleen Shaw
Lauren Viering *†
Anne Zigler

• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale (N) *†
Holly Vrhel

• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada *†
Ryan Downing

• Original Comedy •
Hannah Matheney
Natalie Olds *

• Original Oratory •
Erin Ansusinha (N)
Molly Pashon *†

• Performance In The Round •
"Dealing With The Devil"
Narrator 1 – Erin Ansusinha (N) *†
Narrator 2 – Kayleen Shaw *†
The Devil, as nasty as you’d expect – Karina Olivas (N) *†
Minion 1, a demonic sycophant and servant – Holly Vrhel *†
Minion 2, a demonic sycophant and servant – Tyler Keime *†
Corinna, a old woman – Kinzie Vogel *†
Cora, the woman made young and beautiful – Hannah Jakobs *†
Rich Man/Curtis, a victim – Matthew Dirks *†
Poor Man/Alec, her true love – Hunter Wolfe (N) *†
--------
Assistant/Understudy – Macy Kornewald (N) *† Hayley Osborn (N) *†

• Poetry •
Macy Kornewald (N)
Hannah Matheney *†

• Prose •
Megan Gierhart (N)
Hayley Osborn (N)
Demi Reitzel *†

• Radio Speaking •
Anna Micale (N)
Holly Vrhel
Zachary Woessner (N) *

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kayleen Shaw
Anne Zigler (N) *†

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price
Associate Coach: Shanae Sterba

 

 

The 2010-11 Speech Calendar
November 20: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 4: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School
December 11: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 18: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School
January 8: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference

hosted by Rochelle High School
January 15: Byron High School Invitaional
January 22: Pearl City Invitational
January 29: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 5: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School
February 12: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Geneseo High School
February 18 & 19: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

November 20: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
Team Rank – 7th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Macy Kornewald (N) & Pooja Thekdi (N) – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Karina Olivas (N) – 2nd
Aida Juarez (N) – 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N) – 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe (N) – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N) – (tie) 6th
Anna Micale (N) – (tie) 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 4: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank – 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 6th
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 1st
Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N) – Novice 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe (N) – Novice 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 6th
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn (N) – Novice 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – Varsity 4th
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 5th
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 11: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 1st
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 2nd
Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 2nd
Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 1st
 Erin Ansusinha (N) & Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe (N) – Novice 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 2nd
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn (N) – Novice 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 3rd
Zachary Woessner (N) – Novice 2nd
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) – Novice 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 18: River Bend Invitational at Fulton High School:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 2nd
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 4th
Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – Varsity 2nd
Matthew Dirks (N) – Novice 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 3rd
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 3rd
Lucia Castro (N) & Lena Weitz (N) – Novice 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing – Varsity 1st
Hunter Wolfe (N) – Novice 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ryan Downing – Varsity 1st
Leti Estrada – Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Macy Kornewald (N) – Novice 4th
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – Varsity 4th
Hayley Osborn (N) – Novice 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – Varsity 1st
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 3rd
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) – Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 8: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by Rochelle High School:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – 1st
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N) – Finalist
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks (N) – 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez – 3rd
Hannah Jakobs & Kinzie Vogel – Finalist
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – 2nd
Ryan Downing – 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Molly Pashon – 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 5th
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn (N) – 4th
Demi Reitzel – Finalist
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 15: Byron High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Aida Juarez (N) – 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez – 2nd
Hannah Jakobs & Kinzie Vogel – 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Ryan Downing – 6th
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds – 6th
• Original Oratory •
Molly Pashon – 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 22: Pearl City Invitational:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada – 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez – 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing – 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering – 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – 1st
Ryan Downing – 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds – 4th
• Original Oratory •
Molly Pashon – 2nd
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 3rd
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn (N) – 4th
Demi Reitzel – 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) – 1st
Holly Vrhel – 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) – 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 29: Geneseo High School Invitational:
Novice Team Rank – 1st
Varsity Team Rank – 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 1st
Erin Ansusinha (N) & Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Aida Juarez (N) – Novice 3rd
Karina Olivas (N) – Novice 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe (N) – Novice 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) – Novice 2nd
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale (N) – Novice 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada – Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Erin Ansusinha (N) – Novice 1st
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 5th
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn (N) – Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Holly Vrhel – Varsity 2nd
Zachary Woessner (N) – Novice 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 5: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School:
Team Rank – 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez *† – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Leti Estrada *† – 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Lauren Viering *† – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez *† – 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing *† – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering *† – 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale (N) *† – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada *† – 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Natalie Olds * – 5th
• Original Oratory •
Molly Pashon *† – 4th
• Performance In The Round •
"Dealing With The Devil" – 2nd
Narrator 1 – Erin Ansusinha (N) *†
Narrator 2 – Kayleen Shaw *†
The Devil, as nasty as you’d expect – Karina Olivas (N) *†
Minion 1, a demonic sycophant and servant – Holly Vrhel *†
Minion 2, a demonic sycophant and servant – Tyler Keime *†
Corinna, a old woman – Kinzie Vogel *†
Cora, the woman made young and beautiful – Hannah Jakobs *†
Rich Man/Curtis, a victim – Matthew Dirks *†
Poor Man/Alec, her true love – Hunter Wolfe (N) *†
Assistant/Understudy – Macy Kornewald (N) *†
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney *† – 4th
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel *† – 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner (N) * – 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler (N) *† – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 12: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Geneseo High School:
Team Rank – 9th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Natalie Olds & Alex Rodriguez *† – 7th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Pashon & Alex Rodriguez *† – 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Ryan Downing *† – 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Lauren Viering *† – 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Leti Estrada *† – 5th
• Performance In The Round •
"Dealing With The Devil" – 3rd
Narrator 1 – Erin Ansusinha (N) *†
Narrator 2 – Kayleen Shaw *†
The Devil, as nasty as you’d expect – Karina Olivas (N) *†
Minion 1, a demonic sycophant and servant – Holly Vrhel *†
Minion 2, a demonic sycophant and servant – Tyler Keime *†
Corinna, a old woman – Kinzie Vogel *†
Cora, the woman made young and beautiful – Hannah Jakobs *†
Rich Man/Curtis, a victim – Matthew Dirks *†
Poor Man/Alec, her true love – Hunter Wolfe (N) *†
--------
Assistant/Understudy – Macy Kornewald (N) *† Hayley Osborn (N) *†
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney *† – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 18 & 19: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While our State Qualifiers for HDA and PIR did not break into the final round
they each did a fine job and did our team and school proud. 
Thanks team!

The 2012-13 Team
• • • • •
Team Captain: Hannah Matheney
Junior Lieutenant: Hunter Wolfe
• • • • •
• • • The 2012/2013 Speech season has come to an end. • • •
The team worked so hard this year and had many individual and team successes.  We had some wonderful moments and we can be proud of the work we did and the all of the accomplishments we achieved!
To our Seniors – we wish you the best as you move on.  You have left your mark
and will be definitely be missed. For the rest of the team, next year is gonna be great!

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by  

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll & Reina Rabadan
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) *

 • Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer (N)
Elizabeth Schultz
Hunter Wolfe *†
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler (N)
Clarissa Worcester *

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Molly Crump & Jesse Sigel (N)
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester *†
 Kelsey Heslop (N) & Nicole Podkulski

• Humorous Interpretation •
Molly Crump
Kelsey Heslop (N) *

• Impromptu Speaking •
Abby Langner (N)
Zachary Woessner *†
 Kestrel Smoot

• Informative Speaking •
Maddie Neal
Nicole Podkulski *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Jordann Langner
Hannah Matheney *†
Abbey Zacharski

• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N) *†
Evan Lobdell (N)
Anne Zigler

• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal
Kestrel Smoot *†

• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia
Evan Lobdell (N)
Hannah Matheney *†
Maryn Palmer (N)

• Prose •
Sarah Gunderson
Hayley Osborn *†
James Schauff (N)
Abbey Zacharski

• Radio Speaking •
Bradley Schlegel (N)
Kyle Morgan
Zachary Woessner *†

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson *
Bradley Schlegel (N)
Kestrel Smoot
 Anne Zigler

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price


 

The 2012-13 Speech Calendar
November 17: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 1: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School
December 8: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 15: Moline High School Encore! Tournament
January 5: Lena-Winslow Novice/Varsity Invitational
January 12: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by Sterling High School
January 19: Round Robin Regional Prep Workshop

hosted by River Ridge High School
January 26: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School
February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

November 17: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
Team Rank – 7th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer (N) – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler (N) – 1st
 • Poetry •
Evan Lobdell (N) – 1st
Maryn Palmer (N) – 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 1: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank – 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – Novice 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler (N) – Novice 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester– Varsity 1st
 • Humorous Interpretation •
Kelsey Heslop (N) – Novice 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Maddie Neal – Novice 6th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal – Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Evan Lobdell (N) – Novice 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 8: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – Novice 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer (N) – Novice 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 6th
Emily Spangler (N) – Novice 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 1st
  • Humorous Interpretation •
Kelsey Heslop (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 1st
  • Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 1st
• Poetry •
 Hannah Matheney – Varsity 4th
Evan Lobdell (N) – Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

 

December 15: Moline High School Encore! Tournament:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – Varsity 2nd
  • Dramatic Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 1st
Emily Spangler (N) – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Kelsey Heslop (N) – Novice 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
Abby Langner (N) – Varsity 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 2nd
Jordann Langner – Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 3rd
Evan Lobdell (N) – Novice 4th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 2nd
Mickey Garcia – Varsity 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 2nd
Sarah Gunderson – Varsity 7th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 5: Lena-Winslow Novice/Varsity Invitational:
Team Rank – 2nd
 • Dramatic Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 2nd
Maryn Palmer (N) – Novice 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 4th
Emily Spangler (N) – Novice 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Kelsey Heslop (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Abby Langner (N) – Varsity 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski– Varsity 6th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell (N)– Novice 1st
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 4th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 4th
Maddie Neal – Varsity 6th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 4th
Evan Lobdell (N) – Varsity 5th
Mickey Garcia – Varsity 7th
• Prose •
James Schauff (N) – Novice 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 12: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – 6th
  • Dramatic Interpretation •
Elizabeth Schultz – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester – 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 1st
Jordann Langner – Finalist
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 3rd
Maddie Neal – 6th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd
Mickey Garcia – Finalist
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn – 4th
Abbey Zacharski – Finalist
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 2nd
Kyle Morgan – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •
 
January 19: Round Robin Regional Prep Workshop

hosted by River Ridge High School:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – 1st
  • Dramatic Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe – 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester– 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester– 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Kelsey Heslop (N) – 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner– 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N)– 1st
Anne Zigler– 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 1st
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 1st
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn – 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – 1st
Kestrel Smoot – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 26: Geneseo High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
James Schauff (N) & Collin Zollinger (N) – Novice 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler (N) – Varsity 3rd
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester– Varsity 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 5th
Abby Langner (N) – Novice 1st
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N)– Novice 1st
Evan Lobdell (N)– Novice 2nd
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd
Evan Lobdell (N) – Varsity 6th
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn – Varsity 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School:
Team Rank – 3rd  (Sectional Qualifiers designated by †)
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hunter Wolfe – 3rd †
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester– Finalist
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester– 1st †
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 3rd †
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – 4th †
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 4th †
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner (N)– 2nd †
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 2nd †
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd †
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn – 3rd †
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st †

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank – 6th  (State Qualifiers designated by )
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester– 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 4th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
At the conclusion of the two preliminary rounds the State team,
Hunter Wollfe & Clarissa Worcester – HDA, Hannah Matheny – PO, Zachary Woessner – RS, did not advance to the final round.
They were excellent competitors this season and made Sterling High School proud.

• • • The 2011/2012 Speech season has come to an end. • • •
What a year! We've worked so hard this year and made some great accomplishments and great memories topping it off with a 4th place at State in HI! We had some laughs, a few tears, and we can be proud
of the work we did! To our Seniors, we wish you the best as you move on.  You will be definitely be missed. For the rest of the team, next year is gonna be great!
• • • • •
The 2011-12 Team
• • • • •
Team Captain: Alex Rodriguez
Co-Captain: Demi Reitzel
• • • • •
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by


Novice Members designated by (N)

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe *†
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N)
Bridget Twedt (N) & Elizabeth Schultz (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez *†
Aida Juarez
Nichole Shaw (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks
Clarissa Worcester (N) *†

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe *†
Mickey Garcia (N) & Charish O'Neil (N)
Abbey Zacharski (N) & Morgan Zuidema (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez *†
Clarissa Worcester (N)

• Impromptu Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot
Grace Steinke (N)
Zachary Woessner *†
Abbey Zacharski (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Matthew Dirks
Anna Micale *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney *†
Anna Micale
Kinzie Vogel

• Original Comedy •
Max Kasprzak (N)
Nicole Podkulski (N)
Anne Zigler *†

• Original Oratory •
Madeleine Neal (N)
Kestrel Smoot (N) *

• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia
Hannah Matheney *†
Lena Weitz

• Prose •
Sarah Gunderson (N)
Demi Reitzel *
Morgan Zuidema (N)

• Radio Speaking •
Kyle Morgan (N)
Zachary Woessner *

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler *†
Demi Reitzel

Coach: Jill Price
Assistant Coach: Chuck Price

 

 

The 2011-12 Speech Calendar
November 19: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 3: Riverdale High School Invitational
December 10: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 17: Moline High School Encore! Tournament
January 7: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by DeKalb
January 14: Byron High School Invitational
January 21: The Roving Round Robin Invitational
January 28: Geneseo High School Invitational
February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Pearl City High School
February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School
February 17 & 18: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


November 19: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
Team Rank – 9th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N) – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abbey Zacharski (N) & Morgan Zuidema (N) – 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Kyle Morgan (N) – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 3: Riverdale High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 3rd
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N) – Varsity 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 2nd
Aida Juarez – Varsity 3rd
Nichole Shaw (N) – Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks – Varsity 2nd
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 2nd
Mickey Garcia (N) & Charish O'Neil (N) – Varsity 3rd
Abbey Zacharski (N) & Morgan Zuidema (N) – Novice 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale – Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 2nd
Anna Micale – Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Nicole Podkulski (N) – Novice 2nd
Max Kasprzak (N) – Novice 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot (N) – Varsity 2nd
Maddie Neal (N) – Varsity 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 1st
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – Varsity 3rd
Sarah Gunderson (N) – Varsity 6th
Morgan Zuidema (N) – Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 2nd
Kyle Morgan (N) – Novice 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 10: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N) – Novice 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 1st
Matthew Dirks – Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Mickey Garcia (N) & Charish O'Neil (N) – Novice 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 1st
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 7th
Abbey Zacharski (N) – Novice 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 6th
• Original Comedy •
Max Kasprzak (N) – Novice 2nd
Nicole Podkulski (N) – Novice 6th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot (N) – Novice 1st
Madeleine Neal (N) – Novice 3rd
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 2nd
• Prose •
Morgan Zuidema (N) – Novice 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Kyle Morgan (N) – Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 17: Moline High School Encore! Tournament:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 2nd
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N) – Novice 3rd
Bridget Twedt (N) & Elizabeth Schultz (N) – Novice 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 2nd
Aida Juarez – Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks – Varsity 3rd
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 1st
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale – Varsity 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 1st
Anna Micale – Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Anne Zigler – Varsity 4th
Max Kasprzak (N) – Novice 4th
Nicole Podkulski (N) – Novice 5th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot (N) – Varsity 4th
Madeleine Neal (N) – Varsity 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 2nd
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – Varsity 5th
Morgan Zuidema (N) – Novice 4th
Sarah Gunderson (N) – Novice 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Kyle Morgan (N) – Novice 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – Varsity 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 7: Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by DeKalb:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st
Aida Juarez – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 7th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Anna Micale – 6th
Hannah Matheney – 7th
• Original Comedy •
Anne Zigler – 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Madeleine Neal (N) – 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 3rd
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – 7th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 14: Byron High School Invitaional:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Next-In 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 6th
Matthew Dirks – Next-In 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd
Anna Micale – Next-In 4th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – Next-in 4th

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 21: The Roving Round Robin Regional Prep Workshop:
(The traveling meet hosted this year by Sterling High School)
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Matthew Dirks – 1st
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 1st
• Original Comedy •
Anne Zigler – 1st
• Original Oratory •
Madeleine Neal (N) – 2nd
Kestrel Smoot (N) – 3rd
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 28: Geneseo High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 6th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll (N) & Reina Rabadan (N) – Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – Varsity 3rd
Mickey Garcia (N) & Charish O'Neil (N) – Novice 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – Varsity 2nd
Clarissa Worcester (N) – Varsity 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 3rd
Kestrel Smoot (N) – Novice 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Max Kasprzak (N) – Novice 5th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot (N) – Novice 2nd
Madeleine Neal (N) – Novice 3rd
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – Varsity 1st
Mickey Garcia (N) – Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Kyle Morgan (N) – Novice 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Pearl City High School:
Team Rank – 2nd († Sectional Qualifier)
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 2nd †
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st †
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Clarissa Worcester (N) – 3rd †
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 3rd †
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 1st †
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st †
• Informative Speaking •
Anna Micale – 2nd †
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hannah Matheney – 3rd †
• Original Comedy •
Anne Zigler – 4th †
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot (N) – 5th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd †
• Prose •
Demi Reitzel – 7th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Anne Zigler – 2nd †

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
Team Rank – 8th ( State Qualifier)
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Karina Olivas & Hunter Wolfe – 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 7th
• Poetry •
Hannah Matheney – 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 17 & 18: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
Statewide Team Rank – 24th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Alex Rodriguez – 4th

All content on www.centennialauditorium.org is owned by Sterling Schools Foundation. 
Unauthorized use is prohibited.