Speech Team 2020-2021

Speech season runs mid-November to the

3rd weekend of February.

The 2020-21Team
Team Captain(s): TBA


Co-Captain(s): TBA

Novice members designated by (N)



 

• Dramatic Duet Acting •


Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis

• Dramatic Interpretation •


Jenica Francis
Michelle Henderson Bellows (N)
Logan Moreno
Kiara Olinger


 

• Extemporaneous Speaking •



 

• Humorous Duet Acting •


Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw



 

• Humorous Interpretation •


Sydney Graves (N)
Logan Moreno


 

• Impromptu Speaking •
 
• Informative Speaking •



 

• Oratorical Declamation •



Angelina Lopez

• Original Comedy •


Tori Arduini



 

• Original Oratory •
Samantha Feather



 

• Performance In the Round (PIR) •

 

• Poetry Reading•
Angelina Lopez (N)
Kaden Root


 

• Prose Reading •
Michelle Henderson Bellows (N)

• Radio Speaking •


Alex Manon (N)
Kaden Root



 

• Special Occasion Speaking •

 



Coach: Jill Price


Coach: Chuck Price
Coach:  Tori Duffin

The 2020-21 Speech Calendar
12/05/20 DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School - RESULTS
12/12/20 Rochelle Varsity hosted by Rochelle High School - RESULTS
12/19/20 Byron Holiday Classic hosted by Byron High School - RESULTS

01/09/21 - Glenbard West Topper Tourney hosted by Glenbard West High School -  RESULTS

01/16/21 - NIC-10 Virtual Conference Challenge hosted by Freeport High School -RESULTS

01/23/21 - Northern Illinois Western Sun District Invitational

hosted by DeKalb High School - RESULTS

01/30/21 Top of the State hosted by Rockford Jefferson High School - RESULTS

02/06/21 IHSA Regional hosted by Sterling High School - RESULTS

02/13/21 IHSA Sectional hosted by Freeport High School - RESULTS

02/19-20/21 IHSA hosted by the IHSA - RESULTS



RESULTS
12/05/20 DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •


Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •


Jenica Francis - Merit 1st


12/12/20 Rochelle Varsity hosted by Rochelle High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •

Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Next-In 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini - Varsity 4th
• Poetry Reading•
Angelica Lopez (N) - Novice 5th

12/19/20 The Byron Holiday Classic hosted by Byron High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •

Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Varsity 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Eleanore Howell & Sophie Shaw - Next-In 4th
• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini - Merit 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Kaden Root - Varsity 4th

01/09/21 - Glenbard West Topper Tourney hosted by Glenbard West High School

• Dramatic Interpretation •


Logan Marino - Varsity 7th

• Humorous Duet Acting •


Eleanore Howell & Sophie Shaw - Next-In 6th

• Original Comedy •


Tori Arduini - Varsity 5th

01/16/21 - NIC-10 Virtual Conference Challenge hosted by Freeport High School

Team Rank - 4th

• Dramatic Duet Acting •


Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Varsity 1st

• Dramatic Interpretation •


Jenica Francis - Varsity 1st

Logan Moreno - Next-In 4th

• Humorous Duet Acting •


Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw - Varsity 2nd

• Original Comedy •


Tori Arduini - Varsity 2nd

• Poetry Reading•

Kaden Root - Varsity 2nd

Angelina Lopez - Next-In 6th

• Radio Speaking •

Kaden Root - Varsity 4th

01/23/21 Northern Illinois Western Sun District Invitational

hosted by DeKalb High School

• Dramatic Duet Acting •


Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Varsity 3rd

• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - Varsity 1st

• Humorous Duet Acting •


Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw - Varsity 2nd

• Original Comedy •


Tori Arduini - Varsity 2nd

• Poetry Reading •

Kaden Root - Varsity 2nd

• Radio Speaking •

Kaden Root - Varsity 4th

01/30/21 Top of the State hosted by Rockford Jefferson High School

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - Varsity 2nd

• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - Next-In 4th

Michelle Henderson-Bellows (N) - Novice 2nd

• Humorous Duet Acting •

Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw - Varsity 1st

• Humorous Interpretation •
Sydney Graves (N) - Novice 3rd

• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini - Varsity 2nd

• Poetry Reading •

Kaden Root - Next-In 5th
Angelica Lopez (N) - Novice 2nd

• Prose Reading•

Michelle Henderson-Bellows (N) - Novice 4th

• Radio Speaking •

Kaden Root - Next-In 2nd

02/06/21 IHSA Regional hosted by Sterling High School (* Indicates Sectional Qualifier)

Team Rank - 3rd

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - 2nd *

• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - 1st *

• Humorous Duet Acting •

Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw - 1st *

• Humorous Interpretation •
Sydney Graves (N) - 5th

• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini - 1st *

• Poetry Reading •

Kaden Root - 3rd *

• Prose Reading•

Michelle Henderson-Bellows (N) - 7th

• Radio Speaking •

Kaden Root - 1st *

02/13/21 IHSA Sectional hosted by Freeport High School 

† Indicates State Qualifier

 

02/13/21 IHSA Sectional hosted by Freeport High School

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis - 2nd †

• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - 1st †

• Humorous Duet Acting •

Eleanor Howell & Sophie Shaw - 5th

• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini - 2nd †

• Poetry Reading •

Kaden Root - 5th

02/19-20/21 IHSA hosted by the IHSA

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Samantha Feather & Jenica Francis

• Dramatic Interpretation •

Jenica Francis - 6th

• Original Comedy •

Tori Arduini