Previous Speech Seasons

(This cannot be viewed from mobile site)

The 2016-17 Speech season has come to an end. We had a good year and saw a lot of growth and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year
for those returning for another season.
• • • • •
2016-17 Team Captain: Kinsey Zacharski
Co-Captains: Abby Gunderson and Rachel Spencer

 

• • • • •

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Team Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by


 

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski *†
Sarah Kuhnes (N) and Jaguer Heier (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Kaydence Brauer  (N)
Lauren Humphreys *†
Sarah Kuhns (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) *†
Maya Reter

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys *†
Sarah Kuhns (N) and Jaguer Heier (N)
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel
Jaguer Heier (N)
Abby Nitz *†

• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) *
Kaydence Brauer (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Abby Aitken (N)
Sarah Ogg *†
Aaliyah Gaffey (N)

• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson *†
Maya Reter

• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken (N)
Abby Gunderson *†

• Original Oratory •
Kat Sandefer (N)
Rachel Spencer *†

• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn *†
Tanner Mackey

• Performance In the Round •
"Bullfrog" *†
Lisa - Sarah Page (N)
David - Jaguer Heier (N)
Young Lisa - Sarah Kuhns (N)
Lyla - Maya Reter
Student Director/Understudy - Abby Aitken (N)

• Prose •
Sophia Brown (N)
Sarah Page (N)
Rachel Spencer *†

• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N) *†
Clarke Chapman (N)
Kat Sandefer (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg *†
Kinsey Zacharski


Coach: Jill Price
Coach: Chuck Price


The 2016-17 Speech Calendar
November 19: Rochelle Novice/2nd Year Tournament at Rochelle High School

December 3: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
December 10: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
December 17: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School
January 7: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School
January 14: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Yorkville High School
January 20-21: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational
January 28: Top of the State Tournament at Jefferson High School, Rockford
February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Geneseo High School
February 17 & 18: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


November 19: Rochelle Novice/2nd Year Tournament at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank: 3rd Place
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Sarah Kunes (N) - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Sarah Kunes (N) and Jaguer Heier (N) - 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Jaguer Heier (N) - 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 3: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 9th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Sarah Kuhns (N) - Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Novice 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Next-In 5th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 6th
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer - Next-In 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Next-In 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 10: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank - 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - Next-In 2nd
Sarah Kuhns (N) - Next-In 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Maya Reter - Next-In 3rd
Dillon Nitz (N) - Novice 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns (N) and Jaguer Heier (N) - Novice 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Jaguer Heier (N) - Next-In 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Novice 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Aaliyah Gaffey (N) - Novice 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 3rd
  • Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 3rd
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 6th
Sarah Page (N) - Next-In 2nd
Sophia Brown (N) - Novice 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N) - Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Sarah Ogg - Next-In 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


December 17: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School:
Team Rank - 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Sarah Kuhnes (N) and Jaguer Heier (N) - Varsity 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 5th
Sarah Kuhns (N) - Novice 1st
Kaydence Brauer (N) - Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
Jaguer Heier (N) - Varsity 5th
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 6th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Varsity 5th
Kaydence Brauer (N) - Novice 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 3rd
Aaliyah Gaffey (N)  - Varsity 6th
Abby Aitken (N) - Novice 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 1st
Sarah Page (N) - Varsity 5th
Sophia Brown (N) - Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N) - Varsity 3rd
Kat Sandefer (N) - Varsity 6th
Clarke Chapman (N) - Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 7: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational at Lena-Winslow High School:
Team Rank 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 6th
Kaydence Brauer (N) - Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Varsity 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 6th
Jaguer Heier (N) - Novice 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - Varsity 3rd
Kaydence Brauer (N) - Novice 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Aaliyah Gaffey (N) - Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
 Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 1st
Kat Sandefer (N) - Novice 3rd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 1st
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 4th
Sarah Page (N) - Novice 2nd
Sophia Brown (N) - Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N) - Varsity 3rd
Kat Sandefer (N) - Varsity 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 14: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Yorkville High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - 7th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Maya Reter - 4th
Dillon Nitz (N) - 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 2nd
Emalia Dunkel - 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 3rd
Abby Gunderson - 5th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - 3rd
Abby Aitken (N) - 7th
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer - 1st
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - 5th
Sarah Page (N) - 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer (N) - 8th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 3rd
Sarah Ogg - 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 20-21: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational:
SHS qualified in three events for the Semi-Finals rounds.
Abby Gunderson - Original Comedy
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Dramatic Duet Acting
Kinsey Zacharski - Special Occasion Speaking
While no one advanced to the Final Rounds it was an interesting and enjoyable meet.

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 28: Top of the State Tournament at Jefferson High School, Rockford:
 Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski
Sarah Kuhnes (N) and Jaguer Heier (N)
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Sarah Kuhns (N)
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N)
Maya Reter
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page (N)
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel
Abby Nitz
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N)
• Informative Speaking •
Abby Aitken (N)
Sarah Ogg
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson
Maya Reter
• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken (N)
Abby Gunderson
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn
Tanner Mackey
• Prose •
Sophia Brown (N)
Sarah Page (N)
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N)
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg
Kinsey Zacharski
• Wretched Interp •
Jaguer Heier (N) - Varsity 5th

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 4: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank - 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski † - 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys † - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) † - 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys † - 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz † - 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg † - 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson † - 1st
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson † - 1st
• Original Oratory •
Rachel Spencer - 1st
• Performance In the Round •
"Bullfrog" *† - 1st
Lisa - Sarah Page (N)
David - Jaguer Heier (N)
Young Lisa - Sarah Kuhns (N)
Lyla - Maya Reter
Student Director/Understudy - Abby Aitken (N)
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn † - 4th
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer † - 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown (N) - 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski † - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 11: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Geneseo High School:
Team Rank: 4th
Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz (N) - 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Lauren Humphreys - 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - 1st
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - 2nd
• Performance In the Round •
"Bullfrog" - 4th
Lisa - Sarah Page (N)
David - Jaguer Heier (N)
Young Lisa - Sarah Kuhns (N)
Lyla - Maya Reter
Student Director/Understudy - Abby Aitken (N)
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 17 & 18: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While none of our State Qualifiers [Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski (Dramatic Duet Acting), Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking) and
Abby Gunderson (Oratorical Declamation and Original Comedy)]
advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

The 2017-18 Speech season has come to an end. We had a good year and saw a lot of growth and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year
for those returning for another season.

2017-18 Team Captain: Abby Nitz
Co-Captain: Maya Reter


Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Finals Qualifiers designated by


 

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *
Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys
Abby Nitz *†
Anna Mohr

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen
Aaliyah Gaffey
Dillon Nitz *†

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) *†
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey

• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel
Abby Nitz *

• Impromptu Speaking •
Kaydence Brauer
Kolten Conklen *
Danae Palmer (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey
Sarah Ogg *

• Oratorical Declamation •
Kaylee May (N)
Maya Reter *

• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken
Mark Gatz (N)
Jaguer Heier *

• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter *
Kat Sandefer

• Poetry •
Mackenzie Arndt (N)
Amber Kuhn *
Tanner Mackey

• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin *†
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown

• Prose •
Daxtun Heier (N)
Sarah Kuhns
Vivian Lobdell (N) *
Sarah Page

• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown
Clarke Chapman
Kat Sandefer *

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *†
Sarah Ogg


 

Coach: Jill Pric
Coach: Chuck Price




The 2017-18 Speech Calendar
December 2: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
December 9: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
December 16: The Totally 80's Boilermaker Invitational at Kewanee High School
January 6: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School
January 13: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Ottawa High School
January 19-20: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational
January 27: Yorkville Fighting Foxes Invitational at Yorkville High School
February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Washington High School
February 16 & 17: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


December 2: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 10
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 4th
Kolten Conklen - Varsity 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Next-In 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
Danae Palmer (N) - Novice 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Next-In 2nd
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Next-In 3rd
Sarah Kuhns - Next-In 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 9: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank - 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 5th
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Next-In 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Lauren Humphreys - Next-In 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
Aaliyah Gaffey - Next-In 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey - Next-In 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsty 5th
Emalia Dunkel - Next-In 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey - Next-In 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Next-In 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
Kat Sandefer - Next-In 5th
• Poetry •
Tanner Mackey - Next-In 4th
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown - Next-In 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

  December 16: The Totally 80's Boilermaker Invitational at Kewanee High School:
Team Rank: 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
 Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsty 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 3rd
Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N) - Junior Varsity 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 1st
Anna Mohr - Varsity 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 3rd
Kolten Conklen - Varsity  4th
Aaliyah Gaffey - Varsity  5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - Varsity 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kaydence Brauer - Junior Varsity 1st
Danae Palmer (N) - Junior Varsity 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Aaliya Gaffey - Varsity 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - Varsity 1st
Kaylee May (N) - Junior Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken - Junior Varsity 1st
Jaguer Heier - Junior Varsity 2nd
Mark Gatz (N) - Junior Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
Tanner Mackey - Varsity 3rd
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell (N) - Varsity 3rd
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Sophia Brown - Varsity 4th
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - Varsity 1st
Abby Aitken - Varsity 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 6: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School:
Team Rank: 2nd Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsty 4th
Emily Maruffo (N) and Kaylee May (N) - Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 1st
Lauren Humphreys - Varsity 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Aaliyah Gaffey - Varsity  5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Aaliya Gaffey - Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Kaylee May (N) - Novice 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Junior Varsity 6th
Mark Gatz (N) - Novice 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer - Varsity 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 13:NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Ottawa High School:
Team Rank: 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Lauren Humphreys - 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Emalia Dunkel - 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 7th
Kaydence Brauer - 8th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Aitken - 7th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - 3rd
Kat Sandefer - 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Kuhns - 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 19-20: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational:
SHS qualified in four events for the Semi-Finals rounds.
Dillon Nitz in Extemporanious Speaking
Emalia Dunkel in Humorous Interpretation
Kolten Conklen in Impromptu Speaking
and
Advancing to the final round
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 27: Yorkville Fighting Foxes Invitational at Yorkville High School:
Team Rank - 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 2nd
Lauren Humphreys - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 3rd
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) - 3rd
Sophia Brown and Tanner Mackey - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Emalia Dunkel - 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer (N) - 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 2nd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 4th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - 5th
Mark Gatz (N) - 6th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter - 2nd
Kat Sandefer - 3rd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 3rd
Tanner Mackey - 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Kuhns - 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 3: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank - 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *† - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz *† - 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz *† - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) *† - 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz *† - 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen *† - 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg *† - 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter *† - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maya Reter *† - 1st
• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin *† - 1st
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn *† - 1st
• Prose •
Vivian Lobdell•† - 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Kat Sandefer *† - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *† - 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 10: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Washington High School:
Team Rank - 5th Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *† - 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Abby Nitz *† - 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz *† - 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra (N) *† - 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter *† - 8th
• Performance In the Round •
"Sunny Days" by Tori Duffin *† - 2nd
Sarah Page
Anna Mohr
Danae Palmer
Sophia Brown
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *† - 1t

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 16 & 17: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While none of our State Qualifiers
[Abby Nitz (Dramatic Interpretation),
Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking)
Sarah Page, Anna Mohr, Danae Palmer, Sophia Brown (Performance In the Round) and Abby Aitken (Special Occasion Speaking]
advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

We bid the 2018-19 Speech season farewell. It was a good season and saw a lot of growth and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year
for those returning for another season.

2018-19 Team Captain: Amber Kuhn


Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Team Qualifiers designated by †
State Finals Qualifiers designated by


 

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *†
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N)
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer *
Anna Mohr
Sarah Kuhns

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz *†
Emyli Sandrock
Aaliyah Gaffey

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer *
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel *†
Allisyn Reiger (N)

• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer *
Mylanah Derrer (N)
Aaliyah Gaffey

• Informative Speaking •
Amber Kuhn *
Emily Maruffo

• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken *
Clarke Chapman

• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier *
Kaydence Brauer

• Original Oratory •
Emyli Sandrock (N) *
Mylanah Derrer

• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn *†
JJ Lobdell

• Performance In the Round •
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin *†
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger

• Prose •
JJ Lobdell *†
Jenica Francis (N)
Sarah Page

• Radio Speaking •
Clarke Chapman *
Allysin Reiger (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *†
Tori Arduini (N)


 


Coach: Jill Price
Coach: Chuck Price
Assistant Coach: Tori Duffin



The 2018-19 Speech Calendar
November 17: Rochelle Novice Tournament at Rochelle High School
December 1: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
December 8: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
December 15: Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School
January 5: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School
January 12: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by DeKalb High School
January 18-19: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational
January 26: Jefferson High School, Rockford
February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School
February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School
February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 1: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer - 4th
Anna Mohr - 7th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Elanore Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 6th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Next-In 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December: 8: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 2nd
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Next-In 2nd
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer - Varsity 3rd
Sarah Kuhns - Next-In 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Next-In 6th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 6th
Kaydence Brauer - Next-In 5th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Next-In 2nd
JJ Lobdell - Next-In 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Page - Next-In 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 15: Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 1st
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice - 2nd
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N) Novice - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer - Varsity 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 1st
Emyli Sandrock - Novice 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 6th
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer - Vasity 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
Kaydence Brauer - Nexy-In 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 2nd
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
• Prose •
Sarah Page - Next-In 1st
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 2nf
• Radio Speaking •
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


January 5: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 2nd
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 3rd
Jenica Francis (N) and Samantha Feather (N) - Novice 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Anna Mohr - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 4th
Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 1st
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Mylanah Derrer (N) - Novice 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
• Original Comedy •
Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 3rd
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Emyli Sandrock (N) - Novice 1st
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 1st
• Prose •
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
Toti Arduini (N) - Novice 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 12: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank: 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer - 5th
Anna Mohr - 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel -1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer - 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - 5th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - 4th
JJ Lobdell - 6th
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell - 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Clarke Chapman - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


January18-19: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational:
Two students qualified for the Semi-Final round
but did not advance to the final round.
Extemporaneous Speaking - Dillon Nits
Humorous Interpretation - Emalia Dunkel

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 26: Jefferson High School, Rockford:
Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
Emalia Dunkel and Sarah Page - Varsity 3rd
Tori Arduini (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Novice 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Danae Palmer - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 4th
Anna Mohr - Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Next-In 1st
Emyli Sandrock - Novice 5th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Anna Mohr and Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 5th
Eleanor Howell (N) and Sophie Shaw (N) - Varsity 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel - Varsity 1st
Allisyn Reiger (N) - Novice 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Danae Palmer - Varsity 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
Kaydence Brauer - Next-In 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Varsity 4th
• Prose •
Sarah Page - Next-In 1st
Jenica Francis (N) - Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Allysin Reiger (N) - Novice 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 2nd
Tori Arduini (N) - Varsity 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 2: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *†
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz *†
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel *†
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn *†
• Performance In the Round •
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin *† - 2nd
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell *†
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *†

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 9: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
Team Rank: 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier *† 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz *† - 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Emalia Dunkel *† - 1st
• Performance In the Round •
"Becoming Samantha Morris" by Tori Duffin *† - 3rd
Tori Arduini
Jenica Francis
Eleanor Howell
Sophie Shaw
Student Director - Allisyn Reiger
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell *† - 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken *† - 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


February 15 & 16: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
While none of our State Qualifiers
{Sarah Kunes and Jaguer Heier (Dramatic Duet Acting),
Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking),
Emalia Dunkel (Humorous Interpretation,
Tori Arduini, Jenica Francis, Eleanor Howell, Sophie Shaw, and Allisyn Reiger (Performance In the Round), and
JJ Lobdell (Poetry Reading)} advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

We bid the 2019-2020 Speech season farewell. 
It was a good season and saw a lot of growth and accomplishments for both the team and individual members. Sadly we bid farewell to the nine Seniors on this year's team, but,we look forward to next year for those returning to compete again!

2019-20 Team Captains: Abby Aitken & Jaguer Heier
Team Coaches
Jill Price
Chuck Price
Tori Duffin

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier * †
 Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather
Kiara Olinger (N) and Selina Garza (N)

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Eleanor Howell
Logan Moreno (N) *
Kiara Olinger (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz * †

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell and Sophie Shaw *
Mark Gatz and Kaden Root (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini * †
Jenica Francis

• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz * †
Abby Utecht (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns * †
Ireen Hilty (N)

• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken * †

• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier * †
Kaydence Brauer

• Original Oratory •
Sophie Shaw * †
Abby Utecht (N)

• Poetry •
JJ Lobdell * †
Samantha Feather
Sarah Kirchhoff (N)

• Performance In the Round • * †
Jenica Francis
Samantha Feather
Mark Gatz
Kiara Olinger (N)

• Prose •
JJ Lobdell * †
Allisyn Reiger

• Radio Speaking •
Allisyn Reiger *
Kaydence Brauer
Kaden Root

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken * †
Tori Arduini

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

The 2019-20 Speech Calendar

November 23  Rochelle Novice - 2nd Year Tournament
at Rochelle High School

December 7  Corn Classic at DeKalb High School

December 14  Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School

December 21  Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School

January 4  Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational
at Lena-Winslow High School

January 11  Huntley Winter Classic
at Huntley High School
Jan 18  at United Township High School (East Moline)
Jan  24 & 25  Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational
at Downer's Grove South Hight School

February 1  Top of the State
at Rockford Jefferson High School

February 8  IHSA Regional Tournament hosted
by Sterling High School

February 15  IHSAS ectional Tournament hosted
by Freeport High School

February 21 & 22  IHSA State Tournament
at the Peoria Civic Center

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

November 23: Rochelle Novice - 2nd Year Tournament at Rochelle High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
 Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather - 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Logan Moreno (N) - 6th
• Original Oratory •
Abby Utecht (N) - 4th
• Prose •
Allisyn Reiger - 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Allisyn Reiger - 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Tori Arduini - 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 7: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather - Varsity 2nd
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Next-In 3rd
Kiara Olinger (N) and Selina Garza (N) - Novice 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Ireen Hilty (N) - Novice - 3rd
• Poetry •
Sarah Kirchhoff (N) - Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Next-In 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


December 14: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
 Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather - Varsity 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Kiara Olinger (N) - Novice 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini - Next-In 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns 6th - Next-In 6th
Ireen Hilty (N) - Novice - 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 6th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 4th
• Poetry •
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 4th
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Next-In 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 21: Byron Holiday Classic at Byron High School:
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
 Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather - Varsity 4th
Kiara Olinger (N) and Selina Garza (N) - Novice 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Logan Moreno (N) - Novice 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell and Sophie Shaw - Next-In 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini - Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 6th
Ireen Hilty (N) Novice 1st
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
• Poetry •
Sarah Kirchhoff (N) - Varsity Finalist
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell - Next-In 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Kaden Root - Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Tori Arduini - Varsity 3rd
Abby Aitken - Next-In 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 4: Le-Win/Orangeville Novice/Varsity Invitational

at Lena-Winslow High School
Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
Dillon Nitz - Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell and Sophie Shaw - Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini - Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity  1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 3rd
Kaydence Brauer - Varsity 5th
• Poetry •
Sarah Kirchhoff (N) - Varsity 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Allisyn Reiger - Varsty 5th
Kaden Root - Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 24 & 25: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational
at Downer's Grove South Hight School
Four students qualified for the Semi-Final round
but did not advance to the final round.
Dramatic Duet Acting: Sarah Kuhns & Jaguer Heier
Humerous Interpretation: Tori Arduini
Oratoracal Declamation: Abby Aitken
Original Comedy: Jaguer Heier

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 21 & 22: Top of the State at Rockford Jefferson High School
Team Rank: 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Jenica Francis and Samantha Feather - Varsity 1st
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - Varsity 2nd
Kiara Olinger (N) and Selina Garza (N) - Next-In 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Logan Moreno (N) - Novice 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell and Sophie Shaw - Next-In 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini - Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns - Varsity 4th
Ireen Hilty (N) - Novice 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Abby Utecht (N) - Novice 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken - Next-In 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - Varsity 1st
• Original Oratory •
Sophie Shaw - Next-In 1st
• Poetry •
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 4th
Sarah Kirchhoff (N) - Next-In 3rd
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell - Varsity 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Allisyn Reiger - Varsity 6th
Kaden Root (N) - Novice 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - Varsity 1st
Tori Arduini - Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


February 8: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
Team Rank: 1st Place
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier † - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz † - 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Eleanor Howell and Sophie Shaw
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini † - 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Dillon Nitz † - 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Kuhns † - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Aitken † - 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier † - 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Sophie Shaw † - 2nd
• Poetry •
JJ Lobdell † - 3rd
• Performance In the Round •
"The Downpour" † - 1st
Jenica Francis
Samantha Feather
Mark Gatz
Kiara Olinger (N)
• Prose •
JJ Lobdell † - 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Allisyn Reiger
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken † - 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 15: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Freeport High School
Team Rank: 5th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Dillon Nitz - 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Tori Arduini - 5th
• Original Comedy •
Jaguer Heier - 1st
• Original Oratory •
Sophie Shaw - 5th
• Poetry •
JJ Lobdell - 6th
• Performance In the Round •
"The Downpour" - 3rd
Jenica Francis
Samantha Feather
Mark Gatz
Kiara Olinger (N)
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Abby Aitken - 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 21-22: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center
While none of our State Qualifiers
{Sarah Kunes and Jaguer Heier (Dramatic Duet Acting),
Dillon Nitz (Extemporaneous Speaking), Jaguer Heier (Original Comedy),
Jenica Francis, Samantha Feather, Mark Gatz, and Kiara Olinger (Performance In the Round), advanced to the Final Round they each performed well and represented SHS proudly.

 

The 2013-14 Team
• • • • •
Team Captains: Zachary Woessner & Hunter Wolfe
• • • • •
Once again the Speech season has come to an end and again we say farewell to our Seniors.  We will miss you all. For the rest of the team we take what we have learned and hope to return next season with a renewed purpose
and ready to welcome the incoming speech members wholeheartedly.


Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by   

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll & Reina Rabadan
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger *†


• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hayley Osborn *†
Maryn Palmer
James Schauff
Elise Foster (N)

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler *†
Kestrel Smoot
Braxton Schuldt (N)

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester *†
Lizzie Doll & Kelsey Heslop
Hannah Meiners (N) & Rachel Meiners (N)
Jonathan Abele (N) & Kinsey Zacharski (N)

• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Meiners (N)
Bradley Schlegel
Clarissa Worcester *†

• Impromptu Speaking •
Abby Langner
Kestrel Smoot
Zachary Woessner *†
Michael Frohling (N)

• Informative Speaking •
Maddie Neal
Nicole Podkulski
Abbey Zacharski *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski *†
Katie Schauff (N)
Hunter Wolfe

• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner *
Evan Lobdell
Abby Gunderson (N)
Inken Michael (N)

• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal
Kestrel Smoot *
Jessica Rahn (N)

• Poetry •
Evan Lobdell
Mickey Garcia *
Rachel Spencer (N)

• Performance In the Round •
"Chivalry" by Neil Gaiman
Narrator 1 ~ Sarah Gunderson *†
Narrator 2 ~ Abby Gunderson *†
Mrs. Whitaker ~ Rachel Spencer *†
Marie ~ Kinsey Zacharski *†
Mrs. Greenberg ~ Lizzie Doll *†
Galaad ~ Evan Lobdell *†
The Woman at the Till ~ Maddie Neal *†

 • Prose •
Hayley Osborn
James Schauff *†
Abby Gunderson (N)
Kinsey Zacharski (N)

• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner*†
 Michael Frohling (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson
Nicole Podkulski *†
Kestrel Smoot

Coach: Jill Price
Coach: Chuck Price
Assistant Coach: Tori Duffin
Assistant Coach: Hannah Matheney


The 2013-14 Speech Calendar
November 23: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament
December 7: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School
December 14: Rochelle High School Invitational
December 21: The Byron Holiday Classic hosted by Byron High School
January 11:  Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by Morris High School
January 25: Steamer Speech Spectacular hosted by Fulton High School
February 1: Geneseo High School Invitational: (Snowed out ...)
February 8: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School
February 15: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School
February 21 & 22: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center


• • • • • • • • • • • • •



November 23: Rochelle High School Novice Tournament:
Team Rank – 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Elise Foster (N) – 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Braxton Schuldt (N) – 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Rachel Meiners (N) – 6th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson (N) – 2nd
Inken Michael (N) – 3rd
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer (N) – 3rd
• Prose •
Abby Gunderson (N) – 1st

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


December 7: DeKalb Corn Classic hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
James Schauff – Varsity 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler – Varsity 7th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 2nd
Jonathan Abele (N) & Kinsey Zacharski (N) – Novice 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – Varsity 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski – Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson (N) – Varsity 2nd
Evan Lobdell – Varsity 3rd
Abby Langner – Varsity 4th
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer (N) – Novice 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling (N) – Novice 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 14: Rochelle High School Invitational:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hayley Osborn – Varsity 6th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler – Varsity 2nd
Braxton Schuldt (N) – Varsity 5th
Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 1st
Jonathan Abele (N) & Kinsey Zacharski (N) – Novice 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 1st
Bradley Schlegel – Varsity 5th
Rachel Meiners (N) – Novice 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
Abby Langner – Varsity 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – Varsity 2nd
Maddie Neal – Varsity 4th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner – Varsity 5th
Inken Michael (N) – Novice 1st
Abby Gunderson (N) – Novice 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal – Varsity 5th
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 7th
• Poetry •
Evan Lobdell – Varsity 2nd
Rachel Spencer (N) – Varsity 6th
• Prose •
James Schauff – Varsity 3rd
Hayley Osborn – Varsity 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 21: The Byron Holiday Classic hosted by Byron High School:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger – Varsity 3rd
Lizzie Doll & Reina Rabadan – Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
James Schauff – Varsity 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler – Varity 3rd
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 4th
Braxton Schuldt (N) – Novice 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 1st
Lizzie Doll & Kelsey Heslop– Varsity 5th
Jonathan Abele (N) & Kinsey Zacharski (N) – Novice 1st
Hannah Meiners (N) & Rachel Meiners (N) – Novice 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester – Varsity 2nd
Rachel Meiners (N) – Novice 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
Abby Langner – Varsity 4th
Michael Frohling (N) – Novice 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – Varsity 2nd
Maddie Neal – Varsity 5th
Nicole Podkulski – Varsity 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski – Varsity 4th
Katie Schauff (N) – Novice 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell – Varsity 1st
Abby Langner – Varsity 3rd
Abby Gunderson (N) – Varsity 5th
Inken Michael (N) – Novice 1st
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – Varsity 2nd
Maddie Neal – Varsity 5th
Jessica Rahn (N) – Novice 3rd
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia – Varsity 2nd
Rachel Spencer (N) – Novice 4th
• Prose •
Hayley Osborn – Varsity 4th
Kinsey Zacharski (N) – Novice 2nd
Abby Gunderson (N) – Novice 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – Varsity 1st
 Michael Frohling (N) – Novice 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 11:  Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference hosted by Morris High School:
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger – 2nd
Lizzie Doll & Reina Rabadan – 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hayley Osborn – 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler – 2nd
Kestrel Smoot – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – 1st
Jonathan Abele (N) & Kinsey Zacharski (N) – 7th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester – 4th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st
Abby Langner – 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – 3rd
Nicole Podkulski – 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hunter Wolfe – 4th
Abbey Zacharski – 6th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner – 1st
Evan Lobdell – 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 4th
Maddie Neal – 5th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia – 4th
• Prose •
James Schauff – 3rd
Hayley Osborn – 5th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski – 3rd
Sarah Gunderson – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 25: Steamer Speech Spectacular hosted by Fulton High School
Team Rank – 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger – 1st
• Dramatic Interpretation •
James Schauff – 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler – 1st
Kestrel Smoot – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester – 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st
Abby Langner – 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – 4th
Maddie Neal – 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Hunter Wolfe – 1st
Abbey Zacharski – 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson – 3rd
Abby Langner– 4th
Evan Lobdell – 5th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 2nd
Maddie Neal – 3rd
• Poetry •
Evan Lobdell – 2nd
Mickey Garcia– 4th
• Prose •
James Schauff – 1st
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 1st
Michael Frohling – 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Gunderson – 2nd

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 8: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by DeKalb High School:
Team Rank – 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer † & Collin Zollinger † – 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Hayley Osborn † – 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Emily Spangler † – 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester † – 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester † – 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner † – 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski † – 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski † – 4th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner – 5th
• Performance In the Round •
"Chivalry" by Neil Gaiman – 2nd
Narrator 1 ~ Sarah Gunderson *†
Narrator 2 ~ Abby Gunderson *†
Mrs. Whitaker ~ Rachel Spencer *†
Marie ~ Kinsey Zacharski *†
Mrs. Greenberg ~ Lizzie Doll *†
Galaad ~ Evan Lobdell *†
The Woman at the Till ~ Maddie Neal *†
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot – 5th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia † – 3rd
• Prose •
James Schauff – 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner † – 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski † – 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 15: IHSA Sectional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
Team Rank – 10th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – 3rd
• Performance In the Round •
"Chivalry" by Neil Gaiman – 6th
Narrator 1 ~ Sarah Gunderson
Narrator 2 ~ Abby Gunderson
Mrs. Whitaker ~ Rachel Spencer
Marie ~ Kinsey Zacharski
Mrs. Greenberg ~ Lizzie Doll
Galaad ~ Evan Lobdell
The Woman at the Till ~ Maddie Neal
• Prose •
James Schauff – 4th
• Radio Speaking •
Zachary Woessner – 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 21 & 22: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
Neither of our events qualified for the Final Round but
at the end of the preliminary rounds had earned the following placements:
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Hunter Wolfe & Clarissa Worcester – 8th (Tie)
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski – 9th

 
 

The 2014-15 Speech season has come to a close. We had great successes this year,
taking our largest group of competitors to State (and Clarissa placing 4th in HI Finals!)  Now, sadly, we bid farewell to our Seniors who we shall miss greatly.
Those that remain look forward to what new challenges await us in the season to come!
• • • • •
Team Captains:
Maddie Neal, Clarissa Worcester, Abbey Zacharski
• • • • •

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by

• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz (N) and Kinsey Zacharski
Maryn Palmer *† and Collin Zollinger *†
Lizzie Doll and Reina Rabadan

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer
Clarissa Worcester *†

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen (N)
Maya Reter (N)
Kestrel Smoot *†

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell *†

• Humorous Interpretation •
Kolten Conklen (N)
Abby Nitz (N)
Bradley Schlegel
Clarissa Worcester *†

• Impromptu Speaking •
Michael Frohling
Elliot Sheets (N)
Collin Zollinger *

• Informative Speaking •
Maddie Neal
Jessica Rahn
Abbey Zacharski *†

• Oratorical Declamation •
Emma Boze (N)
Hannah Meiners
Maya Reter (N)
Abbey Zacharski *†

• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson
Abby Langner *
Evan Lobdell

• Original Oratory •
Sara Lidetoft (N)
Maddie Neal *†
 Kestrel Smoot

• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia*†
 Rachel Meiners
Rachel Spencer

• Performance In the Round •
"The Soldier and Death" *†

Jack - Elliot Sheets (N)

Soldier - Kolten Conklen (N)

Soldier - Jonathon Abele

Sally - Abby Nitz (N

Beggar - Abby Gunderson

Death - Sara Lidetoft (N)

Student Director/Understudy - Maya Reter (N)
 

• Prose •
Mickey Garcia
 James Schauff *†
Bradley Schlegel

• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling *
Rachel Meiners
Kerry Mullen (N)
Reina Rabadan
Elliot Sheets (N)

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Hannah Meiners
Nicole Podkulski
Kinsey Zacharski *†

Coach: Jill Price
Coach: Chuck Price
Assistant Coach: Tori Duffin
Assistant Coach: Connor Price


The 2014-15 Speech Calendar
November 22: Rochelle Novice Tournament at Rochelle High School
December 6: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
December 13: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
December 20: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School
January 10: NI Big 12 Conference Speech Meet hosted by Geneseo High School
January 17: United Township High School Invitational
January 23-24:  DGS Varsity Invitational at Downers Grove South High School
January 31: Geneseo Invitational at Geneseo High School
February 7: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School
February 14: IHSA Sectional Tournament  hosted by Freeport High School
February 20 & 21: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


November 22: Rochelle Novice Tournament at Rochelle High School
Team Rank - 7th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen (N) 4th
Maya Reter (N) 7th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Kolten Conklen (N) 7th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter (N) 4th
• Original Oratory •
Sara Lidetoft (N) 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 6: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - Varsity 6th
Clarissa Worcester - Next-In 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot - Next-In 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson - Next-In 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz (N) - Varsity 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell -Next-In 2nd
Abby Langner - Next-In 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
Sara Lidetoft (N) - Varsity 6th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia - Next-In 4th
• Prose •
Mickey Garcia - Next-In 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Elliot Sheets (N) - Varsity 4th
Michael Frohling - Varsity 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 3rd
Nicole Podkulski - Next-In 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 13:Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank - 2nd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lizzie Doll and Reina Rabadan - Varsity 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 7th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot - Varsity 7th
Kolten Conklen (N) - Novice 1st
Maya Reter (N) - Novice 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson - Varsity 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz (N) - Varsity 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - Varsity 6th
Elliot Sheets (N) - Novice 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
Maya Reter (N) - Novice 2nd
Emma Boze (N) Novice 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner - Varsity 3rd
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 6th
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
Sara Lidetoft (N) - Novice 2nd
• Prose •
James Schauff - Varsity 3rd
• Radio Speaking •
Elliot Sheets (N) - Novice 1st
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
Nicole Podkulski - Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 20: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School:
Team Rank - 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz (N) and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger
Lizzie Doll and Reina Rabadan
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 1st
Maryn Palmer - Varsity 5th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot - Varsity 1st
Kolten Conklen (N) - Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson - Varsity 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester- Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz (N) - Varsity 3rd
Bradley Schlegel - Varsity 5th
Kolten Conklen (N) Varsity 6th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - Varsity 1st
Elliot Sheets (N) - Varsity 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
Emma Boze (N) Novice 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
Abby Langner - Varsity 2nd
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal - Varsity 1st
Sara Lidetoft (N) - Varsity 4th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia - Varsity 4th
• Prose •
James Schauff - Varsity 2nd
Mickey Garcia - Varsity 4th
 • Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - Varsity 2nd
Elliot Sheets (N) - Varsity 4th
Rachel Meiners - Varsity 5th
Kerry Mullen (N) - Novice 2nd
 • Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 5th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 10: NI Big 12 Conference Speech Meet hosted by Geneseo High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - 3rd
Abby Nitz (N) and Kinsey Zacharski - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot - 4th
Kolten Conklen (N) - 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 2nd
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson - 6th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - 1st
Abby Nitz (N) - 6th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski- 1st
Maddie Neal - 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski - 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - 1st
Abby Langner - 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal - 5th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia - 4th
  • Prose •
James Schauff- 1st
Mickey Garcia - 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Elliot Sheets (N) - 4th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Nicole Podkulski - 5th
Kinsey Zacharski - 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January17: United Township High School Invitational:
Team Rank - 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz (N) and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen (N) - Junior Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson - Junior Varsity 3rd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 2nd
Abby Nitz (N) - Varsity 5th
Kolten Conklen (N) - Junior Varsity 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Elliot Sheets (N) - Junior Varsity 3rd
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Jessica Rahn - Junior Varsity 5th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 3rd
Abby Gunderson - Junior Varsity 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal - Varsity 1st
Kestrel Smoot - Varsity 6th
Sara Lidetoft (N) - Junior Varsity 4th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia - Varsity 2nd
Rachel Spencer - Junior Varsity 6th
• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - Varsity 4th
Elliot Sheets (N) - Varsity 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 4th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 23-24:  DGS Varsity Invitational at Downers Grove South High School:
5 SHS Speech team members qualified for the Semi-Final Round at DGS.
While no one advanced to the final round SHS made a strong showing at the meet.
• Humorous Interpretation • Clarissa Worcester
• Informative Speaking • Abbey Zacharski
• Original Comedy • Abby Langner
• Original Oratory • Maddie Neal
• Prose •James Schauff

• • • • • • • • • • • • •


January 31: Geneseo Invitational at Geneseo High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz (N) and Kinsey Zacharski- Varsity 2nd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - Varsity 3rd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot - Varsity 2nd
Kolten Conklen (N) - Varsity 6th
Maya Reter (N) - Novice 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Jonathon Abele and Abby Gunderson -  Varsity 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz (N) - Varsity 3rd
Kolten Conklen (N) - Novice 2nd
 • Impromptu Speaking •
Elliot Sheets (N) - Varsity 6th
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski- Varsity 2nd
Maddie Neal - Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski - Varsity 4th
Maya Reter (N) - Novice 4th
Emma Boze (N) - Novice 6th
• Original Comedy •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 2nd
Abby Langner - Varsity 4th
• Original Oratory •
Kestrel Smoot - Varsity 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 5th

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 7: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Rochelle High School:
TEAM RANK - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger † - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester † - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kestrel Smoot † - 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell † - 4th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester † - 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski † - 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abbey Zacharski † - 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Maddie Neal † - 4th
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia † - 3rd
• Performance In the Round •
"The Soldier and Death" † - 1st

Jack - Elliot Sheets (N)

Soldier - Kolten Conklen (N)

Soldier - Jonathon Abele

Sally - Abby Nitz (N)

Beggar - Abby Gunderson

Death - Sara Lidetoft (N)

Student Director/Understudy - Maya Reter (N)
• Prose •

James Schauff † - 2nd
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski † - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 14: IHSA Sectional Tournament  hosted by Freeport High School:
TEAM RANK - 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - 3rd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - 1st
• Informative Speaking •
Abbey Zacharski - 1st
• Poetry •
Mickey Garcia - 6th
• Performance In the Round •
"The Soldier and Death" - 3rd

Jack - Elliot Sheets (N)

Soldier - Kolten Conklen (N)

Soldier - Jonathon Abele

Sally - Abby Nitz (N)

Beggar - Abby Gunderson

Death - Sara Lidetoft (N)

Student Director/Understudy - Maya Reter (N)
• Prose •

James Schauff - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

  February 20 & 21: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
Team Rank 26th in the State
SpeechWire's end of season team strength rating: 21st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Clarissa Worcester - 4th
Our State Qualifiers the other 5 events did very well but missed the cut for the final round with our PIR being next in line. We are proud of you all!

 

The 2015-16 Speech season has come to an end. We had a good year and saw a lot of growth and accomplishments for both the team and individual members.
Sadly we bid farewell to our Seniors but look forward to next year for those.


• • • • •

Our Team's Circle of Captains: Our Seniors!
Michael Frohling, Abby Langner, Evan Lobdell,
Maryn Palmer, Bradley Schlegel, Collin Zollinger

 

• • • • •

Novice Members designated by (N)
Regional Team Qualifiers designated by *
Sectional Team Qualifiers designated by †
State Qualifiers designated by


• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N)
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger * †

• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Johnson (N)
Maryn Palmer * †

• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen * †
Maya Reter

• Humorous Duet Acting •
Madeline Geil (N) and Lauren Humphreys (N)
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell * †

• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz * †
Bradley Schlegel
Madeline Geil (N)

• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen * †
Collin Zollinger

• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) * †
 Jessica Rahn

• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson * †
 Maya Reter

• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner
Evan Lobdell * †

• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson * †
Michael Frohling

• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn (N)
Tanner Mackey (N)
Rachel Spencer * †

• Performance In the Round •
"The Three Ravens" * †
Madeline Geil (N)
Lauren Humphreys (N)
Lauren Johnson (N)
Amber Kuhn (N)
Tanner Mackey (N)
 Maya Reter
Bradley Schlegel
Anna Mohr (N) - Understudy

• Prose •
Lauren Humphreys (N)
Amber Kuhn (N)
Rachel Spencer * †
 
• Radio Speaking •
Jonathon Abele
Michael Frohling * †
Sarah Ogg (N)
Jessica Rahn

• Special Occasion Speaking •
Emalia Dunkel (N)
Sarah Ogg (N)
Kinsey Zacharski * †
 
Coach: Jill Price
Coach: Chuck Price
Assistant Coach: Tori Duffin
Assistant Coach: Hannah Matheney
Assistant Coach: Connor Price


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





The 2015-16 Speech Calendar
November 21: Rochelle Novice/2nd Year Tournament at Rochelle High School
December 5: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School
December 12: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School
December 19: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School
January 9: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Sycamore High School
January 16: “The Reel Thing!” Speech Meet

hosted by Waubonsie Valley High School
January 22-23: Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational

No Finalists to post but still a fun meet!
January 30: Geneseo Invitational at Geneseo High School
February 6: IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School
February 13: IHSA Sectional Tournament  hosted by Freeport High School
February 19 & 20: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center

 

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

RESULTS
November 21: Rochelle Novice/2nd Year Tournament at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N) - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Lauren Johnson (N) - 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - 2nd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Maya Reter - 2nd
• Poetry •
Tanner Mackey (N) - 1st
 Amber Kuhn (N) - 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 5: Corn Classic at DeKalb High School:
Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - Varsity 2nd
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Next-In 3rd
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N) - Novice 6th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - Next-In 1st
Lauren Johnson (N) - Novice 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Maya Reter - Next-In 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 5th
Bradley Schlegel - Next-In 4th
Madeline Geil (N) - Novice 1st
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - Varsity 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - Novice 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Next-In 6th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 6th
Amber Kuhn (N) - Novice 6th
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Next-In 5th
  • Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - Varsity 5th
Sarah Ogg (N) - Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 3rd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 12: Rochelle Invitational at Rochelle High School:
Team Rank: 3rd
Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 2nd
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N) - Novice 5th
 • Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - Varsity 3rd
Lauren Johnson (N) - Novice 1st
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 1st
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Madeline Geil (N) - Next-In 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - Varsity 3rd
Kolten Conklen - Next-In 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - Varsity 4th
Jessica Rahn - Next-In 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 2nd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner - Varsity 4th
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 5th
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - Next-In 1st
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 6th
Amber Kuhn (N) - Next-In 5th
Tanner Mackey (N) - Novice 2nd
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Next-In 3rd
Lauren Humphreys (N) - Novice 1st
  • Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - Varsity 6th
Jessica Rahn - Next-In 4th
Sarah Ogg (N) - Novice 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

December 19: MHS Holiday Tournament at Moline High School:
TEAM RANK - 1st
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - Varsity 1st
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski _ Varsity 2nd
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N) - Novice 3rd
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - Varsity 1st
Lauren Johnson (N) - Varsity 4th
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Varsity 2nd
Maya Reter - Varsity 4th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 1st
Madeline Geil (N) and Lauren Humphreys (N) - Novice 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Madeline Geil (N) - Varsity 3rd
Bradley Schlegel - Varsity 8th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Varsity 1st
Collin Zollinger - Varsity 2nd
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - Varsity 1st
Jessica Rahn - Varsity 3rd
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
Maya Reter - Varsity 3rd
• Original Comedy •
Abby Langner - Varsity 1st
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 1st
Michael Frohling - Varsity 3rd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn (N) - Varsity 1st
Tanner Mackey (N) - Varsity 3rd
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 5th
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 1st
Amber Kuhn (N) - Varsity 6th
Lauren Humphreys (N) - Novice 2nd
• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - Varsity 1st
Jonathon Abele - Varsity 4th
Jessica Rahn - Varsity 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - Varsity 1st
Sarah Ogg (N) - Varsity 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 9: NIB12 Conference meet hosted by Sycamore High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - 1st
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski  - 4th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - 2nd
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Maya Reter - 6th
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st
Madeline Geil (N) - 5th
• Impromptu Speaking •
Collin Zollinger - 2nd
Kolten Conklen - 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - 5th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - 1st
Maya Reter - 6th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - 2nd
Abby Langner - 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - 4th
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn (N) - 7th
• Prose •
Lauren Humphreys (N) - 7th
• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - 5th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 6th

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

  January16: “The Reel Thing!” Speech Meet hosted by Waubonsie Valley High School:
Team Rank - 3rd
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski  - 3rd
Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger - 5th
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 1st
Madeline Geil (N) and Lauren Humphreys (N) - 5th
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 2nd
Madeline Geil (N) - 5th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - 4th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - 3rd
Maya Reter - 6th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - 1st
Abby Langner - 5th
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - 1st
Michael Frohling - 6th
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer - 6th
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - 4th
Amber Kuhn (N) - 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 1st

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

January 30: Geneseo Invitational at Geneseo High School:
Team Rank - 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Abby Nitz and Kinsey Zacharski  - Varsity 2nd
Lauren Johnson (N) and Anna Mohr (N) - Novice 2nd
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
Madeline Geil (N) and Lauren Humphreys (N) - Novice 1st
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - Varsity 2nd
Madeline Geil (N) - Novice 3rd
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - Varsity 4th
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - Novice 1st
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 4th
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - Varsity 2nd
Abby Langner - Varsity 3rd
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - Varsity 2nd
• Poetry •
Amber Kuhn - Novice 2nd
Lauren Humphreys (N) - Novice 3rd
• Prose •
Rachel Spencer - Varsity 6th
Amber Kuhn (N) - 6th
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Sarah Ogg (N) - Novice 1st
Emalia Dunkel (N) - Novice 2nd

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 6:IHSA Regional Tournament hosted by Sterling High School:
Team Rank: 1st - Regional Champions!
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger - 1st Place
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - 2nd Place
• Extemporaneous Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 1st Place
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 2nd Place
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz - 1st Place
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 4th Place
• Informative Speaking •
Sarah Ogg - 2nd Place
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - 2nd Place
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - 1st Place
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - 1st Place
• Performance In the Round •
"The Three Ravens" - 1st Place
Madeline Geil (N)
Lauren Humphreys (N)
Lauren Johnson (N)
Amber Kuhn (N)
Tanner Mackey (N)
 Maya Reter
Bradley Schlegel
Anna Mohr (N) - Understudy
• Poetry •
Rachel Spencer - 4th Place
 • Prose •
Rachel Spencer - 3rd place
• Radio Speaking •
Michael Frohling - 1st Place
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 2nd Place

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 13: IHSA Sectional Tournament  hosted by Freeport High School:
Team Rank: 4th
• Dramatic Duet Acting •
Maryn Palmer & Collin Zollinger - 3rd Place
• Dramatic Interpretation •
Maryn Palmer - 5th Place
• Humorous Duet Acting •
Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell - 2nd Place
• Humorous Interpretation •
Abby Nitz- 4th Place
• Impromptu Speaking •
Kolten Conklen - 6th
• Oratorical Declamation •
Abby Gunderson - 1st Place
• Original Comedy •
Evan Lobdell - 2nd Place
• Original Oratory •
Abby Gunderson - 4th Place
• Performance In the Round •
"The Three Ravens" - 5th Place
Madeline Geil (N)
Lauren Humphreys (N)
Lauren Johnson (N)
Amber Kuhn (N)
Tanner Mackey (N)
 Maya Reter
Bradley Schlegel
Anna Mohr (N) - Understudy
• Special Occasion Speaking •
Kinsey Zacharski - 6th Place

• • • • • • • • • • • • •

February 19 & 20: IHSA State Tournament at the Peoria Civic Center:
None of the Sterling state competitors qualified for the final round
but they performed well during prelims and showed the positive Sterling spirit!
Well done on a great season!

© 2023 by Centennial Auditorium. Proudly created with Wix.comTerms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

All content on www.centennialauditorium.org is owned by Sterling Schools Foundation. 
Unauthorized use is prohibited.